Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: HDMI using Pi and A536 TF need help with Cable

  1. #1
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,700
    Feedback
    59 (100%)

    Default HDMI using Pi and A536 TF need help with Cable

    Hi Guys
    Trying to source a cable for this project A500 I need mini at right angle and cable coming off from the side to a Female Mini HDMI. I could work with Mini right angle as it had to go into the PI and a normal size hdmi female for the other end to come out of the A500 via a 3d printed and Moded expansion cover.

    many thanks guys for your help will include a photo of something similar but its Standard Hdmi both ends..
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 51nTwTf6kaL._AC_SL1100_.jpg   s-l1600.jpg  
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming Ryzen 7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, MNT ZZ9000, Fast ATA.PS4,Pie3 in C64 case, MISTer, Ryzen 5 3500 PC. A500 RGB-HDMI v2 TF536. a600 Vampire V2 ecs v2 604n. I really really don't need more, or maybe I do!!!!

  2. #2
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,700
    Feedback
    59 (100%)

    Default

    Ok got a seller on the Other Bay offering a cable so will let you guys know once I have one how that works out...
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming Ryzen 7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, MNT ZZ9000, Fast ATA.PS4,Pie3 in C64 case, MISTer, Ryzen 5 3500 PC. A500 RGB-HDMI v2 TF536. a600 Vampire V2 ecs v2 604n. I really really don't need more, or maybe I do!!!!

  3. #3
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,700
    Feedback
    59 (100%)

    Default Pictures of it nearly right A500

    OK, so this is it so far Got the lead from ALI well the bits put it together which for anyone is very easy and now the machine runs had to raise up both the TF536 and the HDMI project TF on 1 extra level of posts and the HDMI 3 levels of posts I need to get the newly updated amiga expansion cover with HDMI hole and make a switch Hole as well for the PI to get into the menu. all bar having the extra Chip ram this machine runs perfectly having the 1Mb ram restriction because I can't seem to time getting the Fat Angus when they are about Doohh is a bit of a pain.

    Mind You bit confused by the sys info it says my Angus is the 2Mb version is there a way to use that?

    thanks, guys for looking at yet another Project of mine..
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails PXL_20210306_115150340.jpg   PXL_20210306_115202649.jpg   PXL_20210306_115214403.jpg   PXL_20210306_115253948.jpg   PXL_20210306_115900439.jpg  

    PXL_20210306_115917403.jpg   PXL_20210306_120157754.jpg   PXL_20210306_120223981.jpg   PXL_20210306_120256479.jpg  
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming Ryzen 7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, MNT ZZ9000, Fast ATA.PS4,Pie3 in C64 case, MISTer, Ryzen 5 3500 PC. A500 RGB-HDMI v2 TF536. a600 Vampire V2 ecs v2 604n. I really really don't need more, or maybe I do!!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd March 2018, 16:51
  2. Closed Modded HDMI cable (3feet).
    By kipper2k in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10th February 2014, 21:42
  3. Closed dvi to hdmi cable
    By Amiga Forever in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th May 2012, 22:20
  4. Closed Quality HDMI 1.3 cable 2M
    By Powerpie5000 in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st January 2011, 15:49

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •