Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: DCE Blizzard 1260 + Box + Manual

  1. #1
    Mrodfr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Country
    France
    Region:
    Nord
    Posts
    145
    Feedback
    22 (100%)

    Default DCE Blizzard 1260 + Box + Manual

    For sale :


    - DCE Blizzard 1260 number 4599.
    - 68060RC60, running at 50 mhz.
    - Original manual and floppy.
    - Original box with original protection and antistatic bag.
    - 16 Mb EDO memory included.




    Prize for DCE Blizzard 1260 with 68060RC60 with Paypal Friend mode: 875 -> 850 euros.
    Prize for DCE Blizzard 1260 with 68060RC60 with Paypal protected mode: 908 -> 876 euros. (0.25 euros+3,4%). ->(ethan suggestion).


    + Additionnal fee for the shipping cost (depending of your country)). Please ask me.


    - Payment with PayPal Friend mode.
    - Payement with Paypal protected mode (add 0.25 euros+3,4%).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1260-1.jpg 
Views:	122 
Size:	182.3 KB 
ID:	164099Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1260-2.jpg 
Views:	130 
Size:	196.0 KB 
ID:	164100Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1260-3.jpg 
Views:	133 
Size:	203.6 KB 
ID:	164101Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1260-4.jpg 
Views:	95 
Size:	198.3 KB 
ID:	164102Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1260-5.jpg 
Views:	75 
Size:	196.4 KB 
ID:	164103Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20210127_152354.jpg 
Views:	173 
Size:	179.6 KB 
ID:	164104
    Last edited by Mrodfr; 23rd February 2021 at 06:34.

  2. #2
    Mrodfr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Country
    France
    Region:
    Nord
    Posts
    145
    Feedback
    22 (100%)

    Default

    BUMP (New Prize).

  3. #3
    daJimbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Bavaria
    Posts
    94
    Feedback
    11 (100%)

    Default

    Your CPU is only a LC Version without FPU. Itīs not a 68060RC60. Itīs a 68LC060RC60 or similar.

  4. #4
    Amibayer! timtheloon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Country
    United Kingdom, England
    Region:
    Hampshire
    Posts
    2,977
    Feedback
    168 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daJimbo View Post
    Your CPU is only a LC Version without FPU. Itīs not a 68060RC60. Itīs a 68LC060RC60 or similar.
    I disagree with this statement, I believe the operating system has not been setup properly because The MMU is also indicating its inactive

    from what I have seen of WhichAmiga, it will indicate the full name of the IC "MC68LC060", also from what I have seen LC are usually Rev 4. I maybe wrong but here are some WhichAmiga screenshots

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	701969238_o.jpg 
Views:	63 
Size:	182.2 KB 
ID:	164463Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WhichAmigaResult.jpg 
Views:	66 
Size:	197.0 KB 
ID:	164464

    Also This thread (Click Me) shows where someone had a similar experience when there FPU and MMU were not available and they sorted it
    Last edited by timtheloon; 23rd February 2021 at 18:43.
    Got too many Amigas, Think I gotta problem


  5. #5
    daJimbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Bavaria
    Posts
    94
    Feedback
    11 (100%)

    Default

    Ok, then the FPU is not shown, because he use Kickrom 3.0?

  6. #6
    Bandit0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Country
    Austria
    Region:
    Vienna
    Posts
    188
    Feedback
    25 (96%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daJimbo View Post
    Ok, then the FPU is not shown, because he use Kickrom 3.0?
    I would say, because 060 Libs missing (& setpatch in S-S)


    Quote Originally Posted by daJimbo
    Your CPU is only a LC Version without FPU. Itīs not a 68060RC60. Itīs a 68LC060RC60 or similar.

    CPU should be a unlabelled Rev.1 XC68060RC50 (01F43G).

  7. #7
    Mrodfr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Country
    France
    Region:
    Nord
    Posts
    145
    Feedback
    22 (100%)

    Default

    This DCE Phase 5 expansion card has been tested recently to see if work well on my second A1200, who only be used with a 1230/50.
    No 060 software installed on my second A1200.

  8. #8
    apolkosnik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Country
    United States
    Region:
    VA
    Posts
    29
    Feedback
    6 (100%)

    Default

    The easiest might be to grab Amigatestkit.adf and either write it to a floppy or use it with gotek/FlashFloppy. Though, for Kickstart 3.0 and 3.1 the firmware could be disabling the FPU to avoid reboot loop.
    Last edited by apolkosnik; 25th February 2021 at 05:14.

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted Blizzard 1260 box and manual
    By trixster in forum Amiga
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 16th April 2019, 10:33
  2. Found Blizzard 1260 Manual
    By NeutronUK in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 22nd September 2018, 13:18
  3. Sold Blizzard 1260, 16MB RAM, User Manual
    By amigaman2000 in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2nd July 2011, 16:20
  4. Sold Blizzard 1260, 16 MB RAM, User Manual
    By amigaman2000 in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th May 2011, 07:57
  5. Closed Blizzard 1260, 16 MB RAM, Manual and Floppy
    By amigaman2000 in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 15th December 2010, 11:33

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •