Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Need help for a script in startup-sequence

  1. #1
    bkodenkt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Country
    Deutschland
    Region:
    Bremen
    Posts
    144
    Feedback
    26 (100%)

    Default Need help for a script in startup-sequence

    I need some help regarding my startup-sequence. It's a CDTV with a turbocard and I want to update scsi.device from 40.5 to 46.1 by using loadmodule for a 20% IDE speed improvement.

    To avoid multiple reboots, I want to check what scsi.device version is active. Soooo, I came up with these three ideas and basically I want to know: Don't they all do the same in a slightly different way?

    • Script 1 is the loooong version that notifies me and later cleans up after itself.
    • Script 2 just skips notifications and the clean-up as the logfile is over-written anyway, right?
    • And script 3 uses version directly instead of writing a logfile first.


    What do yout think? Are these solutions basically the same? Can I just use the last script idea?

    Script 1:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-02-11 091624.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	75.5 KB 
ID:	164129

    Script 2:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-02-11 091959.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	80.6 KB 
ID:	164128

    Script 3:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-02-11 092117.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	67.7 KB 
ID:	164127

  2. #2
    miggymad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    Hitchin
    Posts
    557
    Feedback
    43 (100%)

    Default

    Script 3 looks good to me
    Last edited by miggymad; 11th February 2021 at 11:16.
    Amiga A1200 (Vampire V2) - Vampire V4 SA - PC Engine Everdrive - C64 SD2IEC & Tapuino

  3. #3
    bkodenkt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Country
    Deutschland
    Region:
    Bremen
    Posts
    144
    Feedback
    26 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by miggymad View Post
    Script 3 looks good to me
    From the replies I got on Facebook, I should use the "reverse" flag on loadmodule as well, but basically script 3 is the easiest solution to the problem as you pointed out. Thank you for your help!

Similar Threads

  1. User imput in Startup-sequence
    By jcarvalho in forum Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th May 2014, 03:35
  2. Really Noob query re startup sequence
    By CrazyC in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 13th August 2013, 11:33
  3. Booting without Startup-Sequence
    By fitzsteve in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th March 2013, 10:50
  4. Help!! Startup-Sequence
    By protek in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 17th August 2011, 21:52

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •