Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Whdload games requiring 1.1MB chipram

  1. #1
    Amibayer! dougal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    Malta
    Age
    41
    Posts
    2,534
    Feedback
    58 (100%)

    Default Whdload games requiring 1.1MB chipram

    This is really annoying.

    Cannon Fodder & Wizkid, two of my favorite Amiga games refuse to run on my A2000 because it has 1Mb of chipram and Whdload requires 1.1MB for these two games to run.

    There is no way i'm going to bother running the floppy disk versions of them. That would be stupid considering I have a hard drive, an 040 and 16MB fastram.

    I tried a program called memdoubler which enabled me to have a fake 2MB, 4MB or 6MB chipram but Whdload is stupid and still only sees the 1MB chipram.

    Is there any way to get these games to run ? Nobody on earth seems to have a mini mega chip or dkb megachip for sale.
    A4000D '040@33mhz 16MB OS3.9 Picasso II - A2000'030@25Mhz 8Mb KS3.1 - A1200 '030@50Mhz 64Mb OS3.9 - A600 2Mb Chip + 4Mb fast ,2gb CF HD KS/WB 3.1 - A500 Plus 2mb chip + 2mb A590 + Gotek - CD32 + Analogic FDD - CDTV With joy/mouse ports

  2. #2
    Inactive Member FOL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    Wales
    Age
    43
    Posts
    1,111
    Feedback
    4 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dougal View Post
    This is really annoying.

    Cannon Fodder & Wizkid, two of my favorite Amiga games refuse to run on my A2000 because it has 1Mb of chipram and Whdload requires 1.1MB for these two games to run.

    There is no way i'm going to bother running the floppy disk versions of them. That would be stupid considering I have a hard drive, an 040 and 16MB fastram.

    I tried a program called memdoubler which enabled me to have a fake 2MB, 4MB or 6MB chipram but Whdload is stupid and still only sees the 1MB chipram.

    Is there any way to get these games to run ? Nobody on earth seems to have a mini mega chip or dkb megachip for sale.
    hehe I was trying the same thing, it wont work, .
    If WHDLoad says it wants 1MB - 2MB Chip, then it wants that and theres nothign you can do about it, unless you upgrade your chipram, .
    On news of PSPUAE update on DCEMU came this reply, lol.

    [QUOTE=djk21108]this will sure make that horace guy happy....[/QUOTE]

  3. #3
    we live as we dream. Alone. VIP
    Amibayer!
    mjnurney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Country
    england
    Region:
    Milton Keynes
    Age
    49
    Posts
    8,614
    Feedback
    182 (100%)

    Default

    upgrade to 2mb chip (Amigakit do one) i used the NTSC chip mod. then i can select NTSC or PAL


  4. #4
    Amibayer! dougal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    Malta
    Age
    41
    Posts
    2,534
    Feedback
    58 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mjnurney View Post
    upgrade to 2mb chip (Amigakit do one) i used the NTSC chip mod. then i can select NTSC or PAL

    I believe they no longer have them in stock

    WHen you say select NTSC to PAL, do you mean by the early startup menu ?

    When i upgraded my Agnus to the 1MB one it turned my A2000 into NTSC by default. I looked up a guide which advised me to cut a trace or set a jumper or both (i forgot) which forced it to default PAL again. The Agnus must have been an NTSC one for some reason.

    Anyway with this mod i did will it keep the 'forced' PAL as default even with the 2MB adapter which i think amigakit no longer have ?

    ---------- Post added at 20:51 ---------- Previous post was at 20:50 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by FOL View Post
    hehe I was trying the same thing, it wont work, .
    If WHDLoad says it wants 1MB - 2MB Chip, then it wants that and theres nothign you can do about it, unless you upgrade your chipram, .
    Whdload is stupid because iirc Wizkid even runs on 512K Amigas from floppy and i know Cannon Fodder worked fine on my 1MB A500 plus back in the day.
    A4000D '040@33mhz 16MB OS3.9 Picasso II - A2000'030@25Mhz 8Mb KS3.1 - A1200 '030@50Mhz 64Mb OS3.9 - A600 2Mb Chip + 4Mb fast ,2gb CF HD KS/WB 3.1 - A500 Plus 2mb chip + 2mb A590 + Gotek - CD32 + Analogic FDD - CDTV With joy/mouse ports

  5. #5
    CodeMonkey Inactive Member
    VIP
    Amibayer!
    AmiNeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    Age
    36
    Posts
    7,333
    Feedback
    88 (100%)

    Default

    Trouble is WHDLoad needs memory for itself before running the games, and once you have workbench loaded you're already down to about 750kb. You dont usually have to boot workbench before loading a game either.
    “First learn computer science and all the theory. Next develop a programming style. Then forget all that and just hack.”
    (George Carrette)

  6. #6
    we live as we dream. Alone. VIP
    Amibayer!
    mjnurney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Country
    england
    Region:
    Milton Keynes
    Age
    49
    Posts
    8,614
    Feedback
    182 (100%)

    Default

    Whdload uses slave files for fast loading and that uses ram. try using AGlaunch or classic workbench and right click the mouse at boot and select - low mem boot (or did i make that up ) well something like that

    Whdload isn't stupid its a very clever bit of programming.

  7. #7
    Never knowingly underweight Inactive Member
    Amibayer!
    Uncle_Meat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Country
    Wales, UK
    Region:
    Newport
    Age
    48
    Posts
    297
    Feedback
    16 (100%)

    Default

    Is this no good for you?

    http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=24956

    It's been lurking for sale for a few months now.
    A500, A500+, A600, A1200 x2, A2000, A4000, RiscPC, Dragon 32, CBM PET 4032, PCW8256.

    ~ Yes. I *do* need to get out more... ~

  8. #8
    Amibayer! dougal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    Malta
    Age
    41
    Posts
    2,534
    Feedback
    58 (100%)

    Default

    I don't think its any good for an A2000 and i'd have to solder something i believe.

    My best bet is to find a 2MB chipram megchip thingy which seems impossible to find. I've trawled amibay, the other bay, the org and amigakit and nobody seems to have one.

    I found some hack to solder chipram on to the motherboard but i think it has to be a rev6 and mine is 4.4.

    @mike ... Yes i agree whdload is not stupid, i'm just bugged coz i can't play WizKid

    Quote Originally Posted by Uncle_Meat View Post
    Is this no good for you?

    http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=24956

    It's been lurking for sale for a few months now.
    A4000D '040@33mhz 16MB OS3.9 Picasso II - A2000'030@25Mhz 8Mb KS3.1 - A1200 '030@50Mhz 64Mb OS3.9 - A600 2Mb Chip + 4Mb fast ,2gb CF HD KS/WB 3.1 - A500 Plus 2mb chip + 2mb A590 + Gotek - CD32 + Analogic FDD - CDTV With joy/mouse ports

  9. #9
    Inactive Member
    Amibayer!
    imaga_050's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Country
    Sweden
    Region:
    Perstorp
    Age
    41
    Posts
    604
    Feedback
    33 (100%)

    Default

    Are you sure you don't want to stand in line for the one i'm selling i'm not trying to fool anyone it's just that the socket that the wires were attached to originally were a bit cracked in the plastic so i can't include them. But other than that the box says for A500/A2000.
    Hey it's your choice but if you are thinking about soldering in chip ram on the motherboard how hard can it be to solder 2 wires to an DIL socket?
    :::..:::
    I_____::::::::::_Amiga

    ':::::::'

    '::'

    2xA500-A1700-CD32-2600Jr-C128D-C128


  10. #10
    Amibayer! dougal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    Malta
    Age
    41
    Posts
    2,534
    Feedback
    58 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by imaga_050 View Post
    Are you sure you don't want to stand in line for the one i'm selling i'm not trying to fool anyone it's just that the socket that the wires were attached to originally were a bit cracked in the plastic so i can't include them. But other than that the box says for A500/A2000.
    Hey it's your choice but if you are thinking about soldering in chip ram on the motherboard how hard can it be to solder 2 wires to an DIL socket?
    Thanks. I'm going to PM you some questions (again ). Will declare my intentions on your thread.
    A4000D '040@33mhz 16MB OS3.9 Picasso II - A2000'030@25Mhz 8Mb KS3.1 - A1200 '030@50Mhz 64Mb OS3.9 - A600 2Mb Chip + 4Mb fast ,2gb CF HD KS/WB 3.1 - A500 Plus 2mb chip + 2mb A590 + Gotek - CD32 + Analogic FDD - CDTV With joy/mouse ports

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th January 2012, 23:05
  2. Missing rom errors when running whdload games
    By lomayani in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st December 2011, 23:57
  3. WHDLoad and AGA games - kick40068.a1200 problems
    By User2921 in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9th September 2011, 03:59
  4. Whdload and Goldbox games
    By zabrin in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th July 2011, 16:20

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •