Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tantalum Re-capped A600 motherboard

  1. #1
    Inactive Member paul1981's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Midlands
    Posts
    137
    Feedback
    16 (100%)

    Default Tantalum Re-capped A600 motherboard

    Desperately need a working re-capped A600 motherboard (no shields required), would consider a non-tantalum re-capped motherboard instead. Please PM me with offers. Thank you...
    Paul

    P.S. is to be used via scart connection to tv
    Last edited by paul1981; 5th April 2014 at 15:34.

  2. #2
    kaini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Teramo
    Age
    42
    Posts
    1,256
    Feedback
    101 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paul1981 View Post
    Desperately need a working re-capped A600 motherboard (no shields required), would consider a non-tantalum re-capped motherboard instead. Please PM me with offers. Thank you...
    Paul

    P.S. is to be used via scart connection to tv
    PM on the way.
    Amiga 1200 REV 1D.4 ACA 1232 68EC030@25MHz 128MB CF 4GB ROM 3.1 ClassicWB Full
    Amiga 600 REV 2B A604 1MB CF 4GB ROM 37.350 WB 2.1

  3. #3
    Inactive Member paul1981's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Midlands
    Posts
    137
    Feedback
    16 (100%)

    Default

    Still looking...

  4. #4
    Inactive Member paul1981's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Midlands
    Posts
    137
    Feedback
    16 (100%)

    Default

    Anyone?

  5. #5
    Ya' Like it Retr0? Inactive Member
    VIP
    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    46
    Posts
    10,998
    Feedback
    137 (100%)

    Default

    Hello Paul,

    May I ask why you are specifying a tantalum re-capped motherboard?

    The reason I ask is that there are only specific reasons of tolerance as to why one would use tantalum capacitors. Since these types of capacitors only have a narrow range of operation to use them in a circuit that was not designed for them will reduce their life-span in the best case scenario and sadly could explode in the worse case.

    If I could offer any opinion on the matter, the best re-capping would be to use good quality through-hole radial electrolytic's where possible if you are adverse replacing SMT/D based capacitors.
    8)Flux Mastah' Zee8)
    50 L337 1'M W1R3FR4M3

  6. #6
    Inactive Member sputnik's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Barnsley, Yorkshire
    Posts
    638
    Feedback
    18 (100%)

    Default

    I've seen Tantalum championed in the Macintosh world, at least. They're reputed to be resistant to leakage. (Not my opinion, I am completely dumb to electronic components!)

    You make a good point Zetr0, I must confess I seen some radials that are decades old and still going strong.
    Last edited by sputnik; 24th April 2014 at 14:16.

  7. #7
    Inactive Member
    Amibayer!
    bebek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Country
    Poole, UK
    Region:
    Dorset
    Age
    44
    Posts
    2,977
    Feedback
    260 (100%)

Similar Threads

  1. For Sale A600 motherboards, rev1.5, kick 3.1, recaped (tantalum)
    By Mohican in forum Amiga
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 21st February 2016, 23:06
  2. Closed A600 (6MB Re-capped)
    By keitha in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th August 2013, 13:13
  3. Sold Re-capped A600 motherboard
    By protek in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12th February 2013, 00:05
  4. Closed A600 re-capped
    By keitha in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th December 2012, 19:26

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •