Α4000 doesn't recognize my IDE DVD-ROM

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Well, that happens because I installed the SCSI HD. So the only IDE device active is my DVD-ROM.

But on boot it says that can't find scsi.device unit 0 or 1. I did change the jumpers but nothing happens. I even changed the unit from 1 to 0, but nothing happens.

Any ideas??? :help:
 

xc8

A>_
AmiBayer
Joined
May 9, 2009
Posts
482
Country
UK
Region
Birmingham
Is the DVD set as 'master'?

Chris
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
Phantom,

I have exactly the same config and it works.

Just set it to master like mentioned, not cs.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
OK, the software you are using to access the DVD unit.
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
It's already installed rkauer. But now I set it again to MASTER and I get a system activity error on HD0.:blink:
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Nope. It works if I plug the IDE HD back in.
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
This taken as a solution from another forum:

Also on an A4000T with both SCSI and IDE, if no SCSI devices are attached, the IDE driver is called scsi.device, but if both SCSI and IDE devices are connected, the SCSI driver is called scsi.device and the IDE driver becomes 2nd.scsi.device. You have to change this in CD0, too.

Maybe it's that? I have to edit CD0 in DEVS: DOSDrivers and change scsi.device to 2nd.scsi.device to solve the problem?

I'll try that at home.

I've read somewhere that Amiga has both internal scsi.device and 2nd.scsi.device.
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
This taken as a solution from another forum:

Also on an A4000T with both SCSI and IDE, if no SCSI devices are attached, the IDE driver is called scsi.device, but if both SCSI and IDE devices are connected, the SCSI driver is called scsi.device and the IDE driver becomes 2nd.scsi.device. You have to change this in CD0, too.
Maybe it's that? I have to edit CD0 in DEVS: DOSDrivers and change scsi.device to 2nd.scsi.device to solve the problem?

I'll try that at home.

I've read somewhere that Amiga has both internal scsi.device and 2nd.scsi.device.

Surely that's only if you're using a C= SCSI controller that uses scsi.device -- Most 3rd party ones use their own .device file
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Yes, but as far as we know, Commodore's scsi.device is the internal IDE, not a SCSI.

And it seems that CyberStormPPC SCSI uses the scsi.device so it overrides the Commodore's one? That's why I have to change it to 2nd.scsi.device perhaps? :shrug:
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,846
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
depending on your CyberStormPPC firmware the cyberstorm either uses cyberscsi.device or cybppc.device.

CyberStormPPC stays well clear of the name scsi.device.

Amiga 4000Ts and Amiga3000s use the name scsi.device for their scsi busses. Amiga1200s and Amiga4000Ds use scsi.device for their internal ide busses.

The names 2nd.scsi.device, 3rd.scsi.device will arise in systems where there is a "commodore scsi.device" present in memory and an expansion card adds it's bus to the same device name.

Such expansion cards are some of Jens' cards with ide busses, and Commodores own expansion cards.

----

First of:

1) Do hd toolbox under OS3.9 see your CDROM when you point it to scsi.device?

2) Get a scsi query tool, like the one in the CacheCDFS package, and scan your ide buss (scsi.device), does it see it?

---

One theory might be that when the HD goes away, and you set the CDROM to master, the device ennumeration on the chain changes. Perhaps the device unit number changes from 1 to 0 or something like that.

In that case, your SYS:Devs/DosDrivers/CD0 file will be pointing to the wrong device, using tools like I've suggested above (and unit control in the phase5 scsi tools) will tell you if the deive is detected on the bus, and what device unit number it has.
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
I cannot check anything.

I got a System Activity error on HD0 during the boot. So it doesn't boot with the IDE DVD-ROM connected as Master.

If I change the IDE DVD-ROM drive to Salve or CS, I can boot to Workbench, but I will get a requester error, about it cannot find scsi.device unit 0 or unit 1. But I can go into Workbench afterwards.

Can I check from there or not?
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,846
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
Yes using one of the tools I mentioned, you should be able to inspect what hardware the scsi.device has enumerated.

Do you have idefix installed or idemax?

Just to be clear, the HD0 is a smartfile system partition on the SCSI drive, what is the partition name on the IDE drive, and what file system does it use.

It's just to get an idea of the terrain :)
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Yes using one of the tools I mentioned, you should be able to inspect what hardware the scsi.device has enumerated.

Do you have idefix installed or idemax?

I just installed AmigaOS 3.9 from the CD. Does it comes with IDEFix as standard or comes with nothing?

Just to be clear, the HD0 is a smartfile system partition on the SCSI drive, what is the partition name on the IDE drive, and what file system does it use.

Yes, the DH0 is SFS installed. The IDE drive is CacheCDFS system.
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,846
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
Good, like we talked about on MSN, try moving CD0 to storage and see if that helps out with the crash.

I'm worried about that, because I can't see why it should blow up in your face.

When you have the IDE harddrive connected, what is the partition name, and it's file system?

Also, idefix is commercial software not included in OS3.9, so if it's a clean OS3.9 install. You do not have idefix :)
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Partition name: CD0:
FileSystem: CacheCDFS
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,846
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
I take the liberty to include our chat here...

(12:07:27) Phantom: partition name is CD0: right?
(12:07:33) Phantom: file system is CacheCDFS
(12:07:43) Arnljot: partition name: DH0
Volume name: Workbench
(12:07:53) Arnljot: partition name = device name, so yes.
(12:08:08) Arnljot: but you say it works with the ide harddrive conencted
(12:08:27) Phantom: yes
(12:08:27) Arnljot: I'm just trying to figure out if there is a significant system difference too (os, filesystem etc)
(12:08:40) Arnljot: like, is it the ide drive that boots then?
(12:08:55) Arnljot: which has boot priority when the ide drive is present
(12:09:03) Arnljot: is it the scsi drive or the ide drive?
(12:09:47) Phantom: the boot priority was set to 0
(12:09:53) Phantom: as it was in IDE HD
(12:09:57) Phantom: it's the same in SCSI HD
(12:10:10) Arnljot: then I think it's the ide hd that'll boot
(12:10:22) Arnljot: try changing the scsi hd boot priority to 10
(12:10:31) Arnljot: then boot the machine with all hardware present
(12:10:36) Arnljot: ide hd + id cdrom + scsi hd
(12:11:01) Phantom: I cannot do that
(12:11:06) Arnljot: no?
(12:11:15) Phantom: no more power connectors
(12:11:25) Phantom: only 3
(12:11:28) Arnljot: you don't have a splitter?
(12:11:33) Phantom: no
(12:11:59) Phantom: but I'll buy one, as I have to connect yours SCSI HD when it comes too
(12:15:36) Phantom: im going home m8 to test
(12:15:41) Arnljot: goodie
(12:15:41) Phantom: i hope that you will be here
(12:15:45) Arnljot: much easier then :)
(12:15:47) Arnljot: I'll be here
(12:15:50) Phantom: ok
(12:15:52) Phantom: (Y)


So, like we discussed. The IDE Harddrive has the same boot priority as the scsi drive. But cannot be used at the same time because you do not have power for it.

Reason I wanted to know is that I wanted to rule out operating system differences too.
 
Top Bottom