Closed 060 card for my A2000

Status
Not open for further replies.

AmigaNut08

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
9   0   0
Joined
May 4, 2009
Posts
169
Country
Australia
Region
Victoria
Hi all. I am wanting an 060 accelerator card for my A2000. A blizzard would be my nice, but i'll take what ever comes my way, if any?

Cheers
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Hi all. I am wanting an 060 accelerator card for my A2000. A blizzard would be my nice, but i'll take what ever comes my way, if any?

Cheers

You will be lucky, they aren't quite so common as 1200/3000/4000 '060s. If you find a good supply, let me know, especially if it's the DKB Wildfire :drool:
 

AmigaNut08

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
9   0   0
Joined
May 4, 2009
Posts
169
Country
Australia
Region
Victoria
I know its a long shot but you never know. I was wanting an 060 for my A1200, but since that already has an 040@40Mhz, my A2000 would be a better choice for putting an 060 into as it has a toccata sound card , Picasso II GFX card and a lot more goodies under the bonnet that are screaming for more power. The GVP combo card (030@25Mhz) just doesnt cut it these days.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
If you are feeling brave, swap the clock crystal of the GVP. It will accept a 28.6363MHz (yes, the one used to generate NTSC signals). Some people can push this card up to 33MHz, but it may render the card unstable.

I'm using the 28.6363 crystal on my GVP 030 and it works fine.
 

abraXXious

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
12   0   0
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Posts
1,099
Country
Australia
Hi there,

your best bet is a Tekmagic 2060 card. Made by GVP so high quality, overclockable, onboard scsi and room for 128mb ram. Oh, and they are by far the most common 060 card for the A2000. I have owned two A2000 060s in the past, and both were Tekmagics.

I MAY know of someone with a Tekmagic card, I will be talking to them in the next couple of days and will find out a, if they still have it, and b, if they are wanting to offload it.

Will get back to you.
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Hi there,

your best bet is a Tekmagic 2060 card. Made by GVP so high quality, overclockable, onboard scsi and room for 128mb ram. Oh, and they are by far the most common 060 card for the A2000. I have owned two A2000 060s in the past, and both were Tekmagics.

I MAY know of someone with a Tekmagic card, I will be talking to them in the next couple of days and will find out a, if they still have it, and b, if they are wanting to offload it.

Will get back to you.

It also looks like GVP-m are making new ones of the Tekmagic 2060:
http://www.gvp-m.com/pricejapan.html

If you want a new one, try asking Joe at Softhut if he's got any in-stock. You might get lucky!

(y)
 

abraXXious

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
12   0   0
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Posts
1,099
Country
Australia
Hey, thats great news AndyLandy, the Tek 2060 is a great card. Coupled with a decent Z2 gfx card and a 2mb chip board it really breaths new life into the great A2000.
 

AG_DK

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
2   0   0
Joined
Aug 5, 2010
Posts
37
Country
Denmark
Region
Thy
Tek 060 is a very good one, but can't do software resets, can't boot from other than FFS partitions. If you can live with it then it's no problem with the card.

Best regards
Allan
 

CrashMidnick

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
76   0   0
Joined
Feb 15, 2010
Posts
712
Country
France
Region
Besancon
For the SCSI on board only concerning FFS, if you have another IDE/scsi controller, you can boot from whatever you want.

Tekmagic is great !
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom