Found 128mb Simm for A1200 to fit Bliz MK IV in desktop machine

Status
Not open for further replies.

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
1038   0   0
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
20,001
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
@Blankstare have you had any feedback on how well these fit in the Blizzard cards, at some point when the wallet has recovered I might want a set :whistle:
 

scrappysphinx

Confused retro man
VIP
Rating - 100%
503   0   0
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Posts
7,964
Country
UK
Region
Nottingham
@Fitzsteve, check out page 3 of blankstare's for sale thread for pics of one of the simms in his 1230 MKIV, it requires a rubber band or cable tie.
 

StrontiumDog

New member
Banned
Rating - 100%
195   0   1
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
2,888
Country
United Kingdom
Region
The Willen Lake
@ Fitzsteve

Same story as usual mate - you need either an elastic band or a cable tie (supplied if asked for) to secure the SIMM in the socket. They are just a smidge too high and interfere with the CPU by approx 3-4mm.

There's no problem with all 128mb recognised by the Blizzard :)


attachment.php
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
1038   0   0
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
20,001
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Thanks for the info, they look nice.

I'll have to save some penny's (y)
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
220   0   0
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,091
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
Thread prefix updated (y)

Dave G :cool:
 

Marc

New member
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Posts
690
Country
UK
Region
Essex
Item arrived today! Was well packed and included complimentary cable tie!

Can't test until after weekend as amiga in bits, but will leave feedback then :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom