128mb ultra slim 60ns memory.

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
the only problem might be the capacitors on the bottom of the simm might clash with the connector stopping it from being inserted.

other than that it would work in the card.as long as its a 5 volt simm.
 

bundyboy123

New member
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Posts
205
Country
Australia
Region
Victoria
I heard people use the 3.3v with no problems at stock speed.

Capacitors checked, it will fit.
 
Last edited:

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
speed has nothing to do with the working voltage mate.

the working voltage is supposed to be 5 volts for these cards at the simm socket...thats another risk youll have to take.

like ive said before i dont follow other people,i use parts that are supposed to be used in a specific manner.
i have my own opinion on this subject others have there own...
 

bundyboy123

New member
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Posts
205
Country
Australia
Region
Victoria
Ok "mate".

I will contact the supplier and see if there 5v.
I havnt taken any risks with my blizzard, Thats why I ask here.
I value your opinion, My blizzard is all back to normal, no heat sink and no overclock.
I really dont want to blow my money.

Thanks
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
like your other thread,ill try to explain something.

you could of overclocked it and you could of put heatsinks on the card.and a fan.
the point i was trying to make was to insulate the pins on the connector in case the heatsinks fell off and touched them,aluminum is a conductor and sticky pads can work loose if the part gets hot(i have seen this happen)...so,all you had to was insulate the pins on the connector as a precaution.
a length of insulation tape covering them for example.

an overclock is basically luck depending on lots of factors,mask set of the cpu is one to take note of.
stability of power going to the card is another,heat dissipation is another etc...you get the idea.
the card will overclock anywhere from 64mhz to 80mhz+
then after a certain clock speed youll have to change the speed of the simm to 50ns because of bus speeds...its all experimentation and lots of factors and a bit of luck.
but,the best thing to keep in mind is this...what works for one person may not work for you..and,visa versa

and, i wont ask why you put mate in quotes...
 
Last edited:

bundyboy123

New member
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Posts
205
Country
Australia
Region
Victoria
Thanks for your reply.
I have decided to keep the card stock.
I didnt really notice much difference at 66mhz with demos and games.
It was just sexy to see the + sign on the red bar in sysinfo. 51.7 mips.
At 50mhz mine runs well within the operating temps.
In Australia the weather gets really hot and my amiga runs all day fine.
You have been really helpful and I learn a lot from other people.
Maybe when I have more money I was take overclocking risks and run more demanding programs.
One day I would like to set up a 1200 tower with bus boards and stuff, but im having enough fun atm as it is.
Also maybe replacing the cpu with rev 6 and put heat sinks on the mach chips but I cant see that happening for a while.
Im happy with the stock config for a long time to go.
Thanks for your help and look forward to hearing from you again.
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
you can never have enough memory.

i have a towered 1200 with a busboard and tons of hardware attached,and well,its really nice to have rtg sound cards etc
but,it would be the only reason why i would need to add more memory.because of the rtg and demos and 3d software.
otherwise i wouldn't need it.
 

bundyboy123

New member
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Posts
205
Country
Australia
Region
Victoria
When I asked the supplier what voltage the simm is, this is what I got.

"They will work on both 3V and 5V applications. "

Does this sound ok for my blizzard ?
 

NovaCoder

Nova
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Posts
588
Country
Australia
Region
Victoria
I brought one, it fits in the Blizzard 1260 no worries.

Not sure if it works though, just tried it at 80 Mhz and it refused to boot.
 
Top Bottom