Found 2x A4000 IDE cables for HD and optical drive

Status
Not open for further replies.

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Rating - 100%
218   0   0
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,698
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Hi, I'm searching a pair of IDE cables for my A4000D. I think that all the little holes must be opened, unlike the pc ones that one isn't, right?
 

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Rating - 98.8%
81   1   0
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands
just heat up a pin or paper clip and make a hole, works for me :)
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Otherwise I can send you some. I have billions of IDE cables. :)
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Rating - 100%
218   0   0
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,698
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Andy you are my hero m8. Please arrange that, please send me some pics, I need the longest (!) one. :p
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
I can glue some together if you need a long one :p

I'll arrange some photos tomorrow (cables are lying around at work)

I suspect most of 'em are 80-core ones, which will be no use to you, but there are a few 40-core ones lying around too.
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Rating - 100%
218   0   0
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,698
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Sure, they are A4000D IDE's compatible right? (with all holes open(!)):p
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
I have a mixture of both. I'll make sure you get A4000-compatible ones. (I just have to make sure I keep one back for my own A4000 :D )
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Ooh, look what I found:

idecable.jpg


No, not the A1200. :)

That is a rather long IDE ribbon I have lying around the place. It has all 40 holes open, and is modelled here across the top of the A1200 partly to give you an idea of the length (and partly for me to get a cheap hardware pr0n shot in) :)

Yours for the cost of postage. I'll have a rummage through my graphics cards and stuff tomorrow. If you're lucky, I might find one that has both the heatsink and the VGA bracket you're looking for. (y)

Oh, also, do you definitely need two? The A4000 only has one IDE interface. If you do, I'll see if I can find another, but can't promise anything as long as that one. :)
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Rating - 100%
218   0   0
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,698
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Thanks Andy. Please keep that. Yes, I want two of them, u know just in case...:)
 

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Rating - 98.8%
81   1   0
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands
nothing wrong with haveing a train set, I`ve still gota find room for my N guage stuff, me dad has no hope of setting his ho-oo set up hehehhe
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Yep, that's my model railway under the A1200 (or at least the beginnings of it) and yes, I'm probably just a little bit geeky. The important question is "Which is more-geeky, the Amigas or the trains?" :)

@Phantom: That IDE cable is yours, I'll hang on to it for now, in case I find anything else you need. (Actually, whilst we're here, are there any other random bits of PC crap that you need? Might as well go in one parcel)
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Rating - 100%
218   0   0
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,698
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Ok Andy. If you find another one about the same length it will be nice. Also if you find a bracket for my CVisionPPC and a chipset cooler at 3cm or less and that's it. Tell me a total price... u know after... (y)
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Nothing wrong with Model Railroads Andy. I'm an Ex - American H-O Fine Scale fan myself. RP25 wheel countours, sprung compensating trucks, etc. (y)
Love the Denver Rio Grande area & of course, centred around the collosal Steam Loco era. 4-8-8-4 Big Boy anyone?

I haven't dabbled since my Divorce saw my entire collection dissapear in '94. :|

Kin
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
219   0   0
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,061
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
@TC

Did you ever see the railway crossing that allowed a train set and scaletric to be used in the same layout?

Scale wise not very good with a minature train and a giant car :oops:

Dave G :cool:
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
@Dave / all

Did you see the James May programme about these two brothers in Hamburg who had setup a whole miltistorey building with the worlds largest Model railway system...

Amazing ...

TC :nod:
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
219   0   0
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,061
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
@TC

I must have missed that one but I did see the meccano bridge!!

Dave G :cool:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom