6.4gb Hdd a1200

Phil1978

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Posts
150
Country
UK.
Region
Rotherham' South Yorkshire.
Hi guys just a quick question...

Will a standard a1200 see all a 6.4gb hdd?? Or does it just see 4gb of it...
Cheers guys....
 

Phil1978

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Posts
150
Country
UK.
Region
Rotherham' South Yorkshire.
If partitioned correctly, it will see all the 6.4gb

If i get the 6.4gb hdd i was gonna partition as follows... system 1gb' programs 2gb & games 3.4gb... I take it this will be ok??
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
I don't know why but other users report to keep the workbench below 499 megs. (they say some software does not work)

I can't work properly with hdtoolbox on some amiga's exept for the default config, if you to can't figure use http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/hdinst That one is more clear and more updated.

Start with the small workbench partition and see how it goes.
 

Phil1978

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Posts
150
Country
UK.
Region
Rotherham' South Yorkshire.
I don't know why but other users report to keep the workbench below 499 megs. (they say some software does not work)

I can't work properly with hdtoolbox on some amiga's exept for the default config, if you to can't figure use http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/hdinst That one is more clear and more updated.

Start with the small workbench partition and see how it goes.

Cheers guys' Ill just have to have a play around with it....
Cheers again :)
 

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Potteries
yup you goin to need to patch the scsi device and the FFS to use more than 4 gig

or use SFS which in your case would be fine as that gose up to 8gig
 

meega

Elite ranking
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
933
Country
UK
Region
2
I don't know why but other users report to keep the workbench below 499 megs. (they say some software does not work)

I have a 780MB drive in my A1200, I've always had it as a single partition, no problems at all.
 

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Potteries
the reason to keep partions small ish is in case you have to re-validate them

some big say 2gig ish and upHDD partions can easly run out of memory whilst they are being validated which leads the disk validator to crash, repeat and you can see theres a problem
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
I never had a problem to meega, but where smoke is is fire.. (mostly)

---------- Post added at 22:28 ---------- Previous post was at 21:34 ----------

@cosmicfrog:

Nice to find out why I don't do bigger partitions then that, I found out by behaviour, not knowing it why...

I can't figure hdtoolbox (3.1 and before) at all to be honest, don't see partitioned devices at all...

Might be because I am colorblind, but don't think so.. Or maybe that's the reason..

Thanks for the info (y)(y)
 

Harrison

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
To use more than the first 4GB of space on the HDD you will either need to patch the standward FFS filesystem to allow up to 8GB in total. Otherwise you will encounter data corruption as any data above the first 4GB can wrap back round o the start of the first 4GB and corrupt the drive.

On drives larger than 4GB it is adviced to use SFS (Smart File System), this is a free open source file system designed for the Amiga, and supports up to 128GB partitions. It is much more secure, and doesn't use up ram like the FFS one does.

For a full guide on how to set you drive up with SFS look here:

http://wiki.classicamiga.com/Installing_a_large_Harddrive_(4GB_or_larger)

and

http://wiki.classicamiga.com/How_to_install_SFS_onto_a_real_Harddrive_within_WinUAE

Hope that helps.
 
Top Bottom