64mb simm problem

johnim

New member
VIP
Joined
May 18, 2010
Posts
13,051
Country
England
Region
birmingham
hi all i got my simm off Almaniac here
https://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=9958
and i am having problems recognising it in my
dce blizzard 1260
blizzard 1230mk iv
and in a scsi kitt connected on either board

i have tried with the simm only on all
also with my 32mb or 16bm in all combinations
and it is still not recognised.

the simm seems ok

http://img121.imageshack.us/img121/9053/dscf0296f.jpg
http://img522.imageshack.us/img522/5233/dscf0297i.jpg
http://img87.imageshack.us/img87/708/dscf0298.jpg
http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/1850/dscf0300b.jpg
http://img530.imageshack.us/img530/5049/dscf0301so.jpg
http://img221.imageshack.us/img221/5760/dscf0302k.jpg

any help would be appreciated
thanks john
 

HyperD

New member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Posts
379
Country
Germany
Region
Deutscheland
In the WB it´s shown 0MB ?
You tried it in the SCSI kit?
And the Amiga starts without problems?

Before i send it i tried it in my scsi kit and it´s full working without any problems. This was a phase 5 board.

Let´s see if anyone have a solution.
 

johnim

New member
VIP
Joined
May 18, 2010
Posts
13,051
Country
England
Region
birmingham
yes only 0mb in workbench
also in scsi kit
and amiga starts ok
 

rs2klee

New member
Joined
Jun 6, 2010
Posts
97
Country
U.K
Region
London
hi, do your other simm`s work ok? on the scsi and the 1260 ? on there own. maybe damaged due to static ?
 

HyperD

New member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Posts
379
Country
Germany
Region
Deutscheland
What happend when you copy more than 2mb in the ram disk?
Have you tried Showconfig? How much MB is shown?
 

johnim

New member
VIP
Joined
May 18, 2010
Posts
13,051
Country
England
Region
birmingham
my other simms work ok on there own
showconfig shows just 2mb chip and 128k for blizzard and scsi kit each
i have not tried copying 2 the ram i will try when i get home
 
Top Bottom