A1000 RAM/IDE Board

tomthul

New member
Joined
Feb 6, 2010
Posts
52
Country
Pennsylvania
Region
USA
Hello ALL!!!!! I am trying to find out out if there is any interest
in a RAM/IDE Board for the A1000. The A500 version will not fit.
I could design one for the A1000, but, I want to know if anyone wants
one. The cost would be about $80.00 without drives. I still need to
make sure all the software will run under kickstart 1.x


Tom
 

SkydivinGirl

Retro Girl
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Posts
7,069
Country
USA
Region
Raleigh, NC
Hi Tom!

I will definitely buy one of these if you make them.

I hope there's enough interest from other A1000 users to make this happen!

Thanks,

Heather
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Truly interested in one!

Oh, and the A1000 can use the same 1.3 ROM as the A500, via kick disk or physical ROM (4 chips).
 

MZ3540

New member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Posts
223
Country
Australia
Region
Echuca, VIC
outstanding!

Oh, and thanks for starting a new thread, the old one was seriously hard to follow:cool:
 

Slayer

New member
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Posts
718
Country
New Zealand
Region
Dunedin
Err, I could be interested?

I own 3 x A1000s... just ummm, never turned any of them on :shhh: :wooha:
 

jkonstan

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Posts
55
Country
USA
Region
Livonia, Mich
A1000 ram/ide pcb

A1000 ram/ide pcb

I would be interested in a blank pcb for the A1000 RAM/IDE PCB.
 

tomthul

New member
Joined
Feb 6, 2010
Posts
52
Country
Pennsylvania
Region
USA
A1000 ram/ide board

A1000 ram/ide board

Hello!!! I finished the board. I had to make it external.
The size is 3"x5" I am going to send for samples this week.
I am having one problem!!!!! and I need HELP!!!! I cannot
get fat95 to work with kickstart 1.3 the readme file says
it works. I can mount the fat95 partition. but when I go
to access it using the CD(change directory) command the computer crashes!!! also, can anyone tell me how to format floppies so that
any version of kickstart can read them?

Tom
 

abraXXious

Active member
Banned
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Posts
1,099
Country
Australia
I have recently purchased a nice clean A1000. I would be very interested in an A1000 IDE ram board.... but is it there any chance of a faster cpu as well? Cpu cars for the A1000 are so rare its not funny, so an all in one card would be awesome and I would be more than happy to pay the $$$ required.

Oh, and for the IDE, any chance of a compact flash interface instead?

One last thing, I have no idea why you would want to make it wb 1.x compatible, the first thing most people upgrading ANY Amiga will do is replace the KS roms. 3.1 is going into mine...
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Tom, as I said before, you can't use FAT partitions for Amiga installs. Format the drive/CF as Original File System (the one that came on A2091 install disk).
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Not possible without doing a major re-design on the board because the necessary multiplexer chip and the other six LARGE RAM chip. The newer board will then be very large, and more expensive.
 

tomthul

New member
Joined
Feb 6, 2010
Posts
52
Country
Pennsylvania
Region
USA
a1000 ram/ide

a1000 ram/ide

Hello, here are a few pics of the board

2nly6n8.jpg


r7khg7.jpg
 

LTAC

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Posts
2,527
Country
FRANCE
Region
South of PARIS
MA-GNI-FI-CO!!!!!
When will it be available for sale please?
 
Top Bottom