Found A1200 1D4 Mobo

Status
Not open for further replies.

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
I'm after one of these Mobos with all the timing fixes completed.

Cash waiting for the right example. (y)

Kin
 
Last edited:

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Rating - 100%
137   0   0
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
lol,

easy peacher = 1D4 mobo ninja :ninja: LOL!!!

that sounds cool kina like Robo-Ninja 1D4

hmmm perhaps easy looks a bit like this -

568_2005091901273974209000.gif


thats kinda coool
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Thanks for the prompt response easypreacher.

All the Best,

Kin
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
I have to post about this as the 1d4 mobo preacher actually sent was in fact a 1D1 mobo. :|

The board appears to have a fault with the floppy header as a known working drive fom a 2B mobo shows up as DF0?-? on the desktop. The floppy works flawlessly on the 2B board.
Despite this board showing visible timing fixes, this board refuses to do anything with an Apollo 1260 but is fine with Blizzard MKIV or solo with stock 020. In every instance though, the floppy drive is always borked.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Kin
 
Last edited:

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Hardly a floppy controller (Paula) problem. Check the cable and floppy header in motherboard for loosing pins.

As for the 060 problem, don't know. I have a 1D1 mobo here with a Blizzard 1260 in it.
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
It would appear the Floppy port on this 1D1 Mobo is not functioning correctly.

Do you know anything abiout this easypreacher?

Best Wishes,

Kin
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
That 2B board you have is an Escom unit? If so, you can't swap drives with C= units, my good friend.
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Thanks rkauer. I did wonder the very same & yet this kind of thing should not be happening.
I have a Chinon FB357A in a box somewhere. I guess I need to try that puppy to be sure. Gotta find the darn thing first.... :dry:

Thanks m8y! (y)

Kin
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
I have a Chinon FB357A in a box somewhere. I guess I need to try that puppy to be sure. Gotta find the darn thing first.... :dry:

Thanks m8y! (y)

Kin

You're not thinking of the one you sold to me, are you? If so, you're not gonna find it there. :)
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
I have a Chinon FB357A in a box somewhere. I guess I need to try that puppy to be sure. Gotta find the darn thing first.... :dry:

Thanks m8y! (y)

Kin

You're not thinking of the one you sold to me, are you? If so, you're not gonna find it there. :)


LOL Andy, I think you might be right. Was it the one with the split down the front bezel?

Kin
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Cheers fella. All I need now is some spare time which is pretty thin on the ground right now.

Kin
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Don't the Escom A1200s just use stock peecee floppies? Wasn't that one of the things they did to cut down costs on their A1200s?
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
You could be right Andy. I'll have a read of the Link rkauer slapped up earlier, but it's not going to be happening this week, that's for sure.

Kin
 

jujasi

serial lurker :)
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
37   0   0
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Posts
322
Country
Leicester
Region
Leicstershire
Kin,

If its any use to you I have a TEAC FD-235f you can have, its just sitting here gathering dust, it was working when I took it out from my towered 1200
 

easypreacher

Member
Rating - 100%
9   0   0
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Posts
185
Country
United Kingdom
Region
North Devon
It would appear the Floppy port on this 1D1 Mobo is not functioning correctly.

Do you know anything abiout this easypreacher?

Best Wishes,

Kin

buggr it :(....fraid not Kin, once i had it towered with 2 4gig hdd's, a cd rewriter, dvd drive and an internet connection, the floppy drive just gathered dust as it were. The only time I used floppies was right after it was towered and i installed Workbench, DOpus Magellan and Prelude1200 drivers on the primary hdd. I never used the machine for games and as all the s/ware i used was on cd, dvd or from Aminet i never needed to use floppies again.
Sorry about the hassles man.
Cheers
easypreacher
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
@ easypreacher

No worries at all m8. I use to have shed loads of Chinon drives here & now they are all gone. It appears rkauer has confirmed my suspisions, where Escom did naughty things. Thanks for the feedback though, really appreciated. :)

@ jujasi

Your offer is very kind Sir. Can you remember what version of board you were using in that Tower?
If we nail this down as being a suitable drive, then I'll drop you a PM with my Shipping address details & a request for your PayPal address to cover your costs. (y)

@ Thread

According to this thread, the TEAC FD-235f should work.

Does anyone know if this Drive will work with a 1D1 A1200 Mobo?

Kin
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom