Found A1200 expansion card (memory)

Status
Not open for further replies.

gavilan

Amiga user & abuser since 1988
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
17   0   0
Joined
Dec 14, 2007
Posts
335
Country
Argentina
Region
Buenos Aires
Hi all,
does anyone have a reasonably priced A1200 memory card?
please send me a PM if you do.


cheers, JuvUK

Hi Juv. Would you be interested in a GVP A1208 with 8Mb and FPU running at 33 mhz???

I can supply pics if you need.

I got confused and thought it was an accel. but after carefully looking at some pics, i discovered it is indeed an A1208 from GVP.

I offered this to desantii thinking it was an accelerator, which is the thing he is looking for.

Let me know my friend

Cheers
Sebastian
 

Justin

Active member
Rating - 100%
143   0   0
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Posts
12,176
Country
United Kingdom
Region
UK
Do you want just a Ram card or a faster CPU too m8?

Kin


memory alone would be fine as would a CPU(y) as always it's down to price :(, what do you have in mind bud?

@gavilan

i could be interested as i've said to Kin it all depends on price m8y

cheers, JuvUK
 

gavilan

Amiga user & abuser since 1988
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
17   0   0
Joined
Dec 14, 2007
Posts
335
Country
Argentina
Region
Buenos Aires
PM replied to Justin. Agreement on his offer ;)

---------- Post added at 14:31 ---------- Previous post was at 13:04 ----------

UPDATE: payment received. Item sold to JuvUK. Package will be sent tomorrow. Thanks!!!
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Rating - 100%
137   0   0
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
Man I would love to play with that!

I would like to see the timing of a 14Mhz 020 with 8MB Fast running on 24bit DMA

would proove very intersesting, and now everyone has witnesses a good level of my inner-geek
 

meega

Elite ranking
Rating - 100%
5   0   0
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
933
Country
UK
Region
2
It does say it has SCSI - via a non-standard interface (no surprise there, GVP) which looks like it must be the 40-way header.

---------- Post added at 15:00 ---------- Previous post was at 14:57 ----------

I would like to see the timing of a 14Mhz 020 with 8MB Fast running on 24bit DMA

Isn't that any memory/fpu only expanded A1200?
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
1037   0   0
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,984
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
If you can get the external SCSI connector for that card it would be a great way of using an external CDROM, leaving your PCMCIA free or allowing you to run the full 8mb + the CDROM which you couldn't do with a Squirrell due to the PCMCIA + 24bit Ram limitations.

Nice card. (y)
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Rating - 100%
137   0   0
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
It does say it has SCSI - via a non-standard interface (no surprise there, GVP) which looks like it must be the 40-way header.

---------- Post added at 15:00 ---------- Previous post was at 14:57 ----------

I would like to see the timing of a 14Mhz 020 with 8MB Fast running on 24bit DMA

Isn't that any memory/fpu only expanded A1200?


sorry Meega.... I ment


I would like to see the SCSI speed Access and CPU usage timing of a 14Mhz 020 with 8MB Fast running on 24bit DMA
 

Justin

Active member
Rating - 100%
143   0   0
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Posts
12,176
Country
United Kingdom
Region
UK
If you can get the external SCSI connector for that card it would be a great way of using an external CDROM, leaving your PCMCIA free or allowing you to run the full 8mb + the CDROM which you couldn't do with a Squirrell due to the PCMCIA + 24bit Ram limitations.

Nice card. (y)

this was my thought :)

now has anyone actually seen one of these external SCSI connectors anywhere?
 

meega

Elite ranking
Rating - 100%
5   0   0
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
933
Country
UK
Region
2
<Carefully ignoring Juv>

I would like to see the SCSI speed Access and CPU usage timing of a 14Mhz 020 with 8MB Fast running on 24bit DMA

It shouldn't use the CPU should it? The SCSI controller ought to load stuff straight into the expansion RAM.
 

Justin

Active member
Rating - 100%
143   0   0
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Posts
12,176
Country
United Kingdom
Region
UK
/JuvUK sobs at being ignored


it would certainly help free up the cycles if they actually made the external connector that is :roll:
 

meega

Elite ranking
Rating - 100%
5   0   0
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
933
Country
UK
Region
2
<Relenting for the drama queen>

It looks like they made at least one. :D
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Rating - 100%
137   0   0
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
@meega

it should use some cycles as the CPU still as to issue request and received commands.

Using the RSCP progrma the GVP A500 HC8+ uses about 10% of the stock 68k moto and achieves about 2.1MB per sec via the controller with 4.15 GVP roms.

This adapter would be intersting to see if a 32bit CPU would assist this speed anymore and if it could max the Z2 bandwidth at 3.58MB a second - if so how many cpu cycles are taken...

yeah... its an interesting card... the GVP SCSI controller on the card I beleive is the same as the GVP Impact A500 HD8+ Series II - which is not all that surprising, just interesting to see if there is any performance increase as the memory will be 32bit access (although in 24bit space) which means the DMA from the controller is likely to be very quick.....
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom