A2000 cannot see disk on other controller

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
yay, finally my A2000 arrived.
(Rom 2.04, Workbench 2)
(pictures to come up later ;-))

I got 3 SCSI-II disks
2 on a GVP 030 combo
and 1 on a California Access: Malibu controller

now, when I boot with all 3 drives attached, I can only see the 2 disks on the GVP, and not the one on the Malibu.

I guess this due to that both my drives are called the same? HD0
I just need a confirm of this.
They have alot of software that I need to look through before formatting them.
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Firstly, I'd pull the GVP card & disks out and see if the other controller plays ball. That'll give you a few pointers. :)
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
forgot to mention that I already did that..
the malibu controller and disk is alive and kicking ;-)

things work fine, just not when both HD0 are connected
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
forgot to mention that I already did that..
the malibu controller and disk is alive and kicking ;-)

things work fine, just not when both HD0 are connected

It's almost certainly going to be because they share a partition name. I'm fairly certain you can rename the partition without damaging the data, but I'd double-check that first. There's an option in HDInstTools to specify the volume label, so change one from HD0 to HD-whatever.
 

meega

Elite ranking
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
933
Country
UK
Region
2
Volume label is just the name as seen on Workbench (I think), rename it with Rename.

I don't think it will help - you need to change the actual identifier (HDToolbox or whatever). I also think you can do that without losing the data, as you aren't really altering the partition (just what it gets Mounted as), no promises though.
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Regarding 'device' identifiers I know that KS3.1 will add an '_0' automatically to the similar named device and allow both to be seen.

Type in 'info' at the CLI to see what devices have actually been mounted.

TC :)
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Andy & Meega are right: you'll not lose the partition just changing its identifier. Only changing the size of it will be an issue if you do.
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
thanks for the infos,
I didn't get a chance to try some of the things you wrote..
it came up and couldn't read the rahd0 device which it somehow got to be called..
anyway, I reformated the drive and about to softkick it to 3.1 and install OS3.1 on it.. it's a 20Meg drive only.. 3½" fullsize some old company called Rodime
 

whiteb

Mostly Harmless.
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 28, 2009
Posts
39
Country
Melbourne, Australia
Region
Victoria
forgot to mention that I already did that..
the malibu controller and disk is alive and kicking ;-)

things work fine, just not when both HD0 are connected

It's almost certainly going to be because they share a partition name. I'm fairly certain you can rename the partition without damaging the data, but I'd double-check that first. There's an option in HDInstTools to specify the volume label, so change one from HD0 to HD-whatever.

You can change its Name (HD0, SDH0, whatever you want) without trashing the Partition. You are merely changing its name, not the physical layout of the partition, which *IS* data fatal.
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
as you can see from my previous post, it's too late ;-)
 
Top Bottom