Closed A3000 Chip & Fast Ram

Status
Not open for further replies.

abraXXious

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
12   0   0
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Posts
1,099
Country
Australia
Hi guys,

Im chasing 1 Mb Dip Chip Ram, and 16 Mb Zip fast Ram for an A3000D.

Preferably someone in Australia, as currency conversion etc is a royal pain in the preverbials. Having said that, if I have to do, I have to do it.

Also, anyone with an A3000D and no cpu card might be interested in the item I just removed from my A3000D. It is a Kato Development Group PS2 -> Zip ram board for the A3000.

It plugs on top of the zip ram sockets and allows the use of two standard 8 mb 72 pin simms as A3000 fast ram. You may ask why I then require the 16 Mb Zip fast Ram. Well, this board sits about 10mm to high for a cpu card to be installed.

So its either 16 mb fast, or an A3640. :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Amiga-Digital

New member
Rating - 100%
50   0   0
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Posts
96
Country
The Netherlands
Region
Deventer
Hi guys,

Im chasing 1 Mb Dip Chip Ram, and 16 Mb Zip fast Ram for an A3000D.

Preferably someone in Australia, as currency conversion etc is a royal pain in the preverbials. Having said that, if I have to do, I have to do it.

Also, anyone with an A3000D and no cpu card might be interested in the item I just removed from my A3000D. It is a Kato Development Group PS2 -> Zip ram board for the A3000.

It plugs on top of the zip ram sockets and allows the use of two standard 8 mb 72 pin simms as A3000 fast ram. You may ask why I then require the 16 Mb Zip fast Ram. Well, this board sits about 10mm to high for a cpu card to be installed.

So its either 16 mb fast, or an A3640. :)

lock on myn add on amiga hardware to sell , i have there a simm-folie to sell for the amiga 3000 with 2x 8mb ( totale 16mb ) memory as Fast-Ram

and i got also 1mb of the dip memory for the Amiga 3000
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Not wanting to vulture the SIMM adaptor, but you will put it for sale in Amibay?

OK, I'm vulturing it!
 

abraXXious

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
12   0   0
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Posts
1,099
Country
Australia
Hi there,

as soon as I can secure the 16mb fast zip chips I am happy to offload the simm adapter. Lovely board, very elegant in design.

I will post a FOR SALE when I have found the zip chips to replace the simm board, but in the meantime, anyone interested please feel free to PM me.
 

Amiga-Digital

New member
Rating - 100%
50   0   0
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Posts
96
Country
The Netherlands
Region
Deventer
Hi there,

as soon as I can secure the 16mb fast zip chips I am happy to offload the simm adapter. Lovely board, very elegant in design.

I will post a FOR SALE when I have found the zip chips to replace the simm board, but in the meantime, anyone interested please feel free to PM me.


with this simm-folie the a3640 , cyberstorm mk-II or mk-III can fit in the a3000 the other simm-adapters there can no turbo into the 3000
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
with this simm-folie the a3640 , cyberstorm mk-II or mk-III can fit in the a3000 the other simm-adapters there can no turbo into the 3000

It's a shame they don't make those any more. :banghead: I'd love to get my hands on a SIMM-fonie adapter. :sad:
 

Amiga-Digital

New member
Rating - 100%
50   0   0
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Posts
96
Country
The Netherlands
Region
Deventer
with this simm-folie the a3640 , cyberstorm mk-II or mk-III can fit in the a3000 the other simm-adapters there can no turbo into the 3000

It's a shame they don't make those any more. :banghead: I'd love to get my hands on a SIMM-fonie adapter. :sad:

the simm-folie , thats the adapter that i have made , but i got the stuff here so that i can make some pcb's again
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
with this simm-folie the a3640 , cyberstorm mk-II or mk-III can fit in the a3000 the other simm-adapters there can no turbo into the 3000

It's a shame they don't make those any more. :banghead: I'd love to get my hands on a SIMM-fonie adapter. :sad:

the simm-folie , thats the adapter that i have made , but i got the stuff here so that i can make some pcb's again

Ooh, that's excellent news! I'm sure you'll be very popular if you can produce some more of those!

(y)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom