Found A3630 CPU card

Status
Not open for further replies.

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
So, before I shell out $LOTS on some all-powerful '060 accelerator, I'd like to get the rest of my A4000 project up-and-running. Does anyone out there have an A3630 left over after an upgrade project that they'd be prepared to part with? There must be loads of 'em lying around. :)
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

Hi Andy. PM me if you want to discuss this. (y)

Kin
 

chiark

AmiNerd
Rating - 100%
87   0   0
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
2,684
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Yorkshire
Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

Blimey Andy, before spending anything you need to get the motherboard fully working... Any plans for repairing that?
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

@ chiark

Without a CPU card m8 in an A4KD, he can't do jack. ;)

Kin
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

Kin Hell said:
@ chiark

Without a CPU card m8 in an A4KD, he can't do jack. ;)

Kin

My thoughts exactly, hence the request for a bog-standard A3630, just so I can get going on the thing.

Besides, if all else fails, I can always either:
a) Find another A4000 motherboard to use with the bits I buy
b) Sell on the bits I buy to other Amigans out there.

To the mods: I've just sorted out a deal with Kin for a CPU card. Will follow up here once it's arrived. :)
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

chiark said:
Blimey Andy, before spending anything you need to get the motherboard fully working... Any plans for repairing that?

I'll live without the IDE, since I now have a small collection of Zorro SCSI cards, and will (hopefully, one day) have a Cyberstorm with SCSI for the wee beastie.
Clock battery should be a fairly easy replacement, my soldering skills are probably up to the job, and it's not particularly essential, it's just a "nice to have"
Mouse port will require a bit of investigation, but if it works with pressure in the right place, it shouldn't be too troublesome. I've got PC COM ports spare that I can sabotage for parts. It's entirely appropriate for PC hardware to die for the cause of an Amiga. ;)
 

chiark

AmiNerd
Rating - 100%
87   0   0
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
2,684
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Yorkshire
Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

The RTC circuit might need repairing - it might not just be a case of replacing the battery.

But yes, good point, you need a CPU card :D . I was tempted to send it to Anthony Hoffman (as I think I mentioned in other threads) - I can pass on his details if you like :) - but it'll work with the CPU card in.
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

@ Andy

Posted m8. Check your PM's. (y)

Charlie
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

@Kin

Got it!

:thanks:
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

Re: WTB: A3630 CPU card

Excellent. Feedback left. :D

Kin
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom