A3640 not working ?

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
I recently acquired an A3640 which was modified to work with an A3000

now when installing in the A3000 theres' only a blackscreen. Someone told me that some jumpers needed to be moved..
out of this page I cannot find the right jumpers.. any hints ?
http://www.l8r.net/technical/t-3000-jumpers.shtml


I also tried installing the accelerator in my A4000.. also black screen.
right now it has a stock 030@25 so it would have given it a boost.

well in the A4000 replacement should be in order and work out of the box, right ?

cheers
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
but the existing CPU is also an external card.. I just replace it.. ?

so is the original card considered as an internal one ?
 

Justin

Active member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Posts
12,176
Country
United Kingdom
Region
UK
i believe the 030 card uses the interal motherboard timings and the 040 uses it's own timings (i'm a bit fuzzy but i think that's it):)
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
but the existing CPU is also an external card.. I just replace it.. ?

so is the original card considered as an internal one ?

That's not what the jumpers mean. INT means 'use internal (motherboard) clock signals to drive this CPU' -- This includes the A3000 on-board '030 and the A4000 '030 CPU card (A3630) since it has no oscillator of its own.

Any other CPU card that has its own oscillator will require the jumpers set to EXT (External Clock Source), i.e. the aforementioned oscillator.

I think one of the Cyberstorms (Mk II maybe?) uses the INT clock.
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
thanks

so on the linked guide the jumper for the A3000 would be J104?
 

Justin

Active member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Posts
12,176
Country
United Kingdom
Region
UK
wooohoooo, sounds like i was near enough right lolololol

but the existing CPU is also an external card.. I just replace it.. ?

so is the original card considered as an internal one ?

That's not what the jumpers mean. INT means 'use internal (motherboard) clock signals to drive this CPU' -- This includes the A3000 on-board '030 and the A4000 '030 CPU card (A3630) since it has no oscillator of its own.

Any other CPU card that has its own oscillator will require the jumpers set to EXT (External Clock Source), i.e. the aforementioned oscillator.

I think one of the Cyberstorms (Mk II maybe?) uses the INT clock.
 

Buzzfuzz

Amiga tweaker
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Posts
1,708
Country
Netherlands
Region
Zuid Holland
I think one of the Cyberstorms (Mk II maybe?) uses the INT clock.

Correct, and Zetr0 mentioned it here:

@whiteb

Just to confirm
J100 (INT, A3640 etc) Jumper 1&2
J104 (INT, A3640 etc) Jumper 1&2
Sorry just to clear this up- (the above is only true for the A3630 and CSmk2 not the A3640)

The 25Mhz Commodore A3630 requres both internal Clocks - hence J100/J104 set to INT

I beleive that there is a version with a 50Mhz CPU/FPU component that provides its own clock and is thus not driven by the motherboard clock - this would be set to EXT, I also believe that its possible to adapt an existing CBM model for 50MHz operation.

Now, strangely enough the CyberStorm Mk2 040/060 accelerator card also use an Internal Clock (INT) motherboard setting, this I believe is the only 040/060 accelerator card that does.





The following cards require both EXT Clock Settings-
  • A3640
  • CyberStorm Mk1
  • CyberStorm Mk3
  • CyberStorm PPC
  • Apolo 4040/60
  • PowerChanger 040
  • Quikpak 060
  • T-Rex (G-Force 040)
  • T-Rex II
  • Warp Engine
I hope that helps.
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
One gotcha. We're talking about installing the card in an A3000 in this instance, rather than an A4000. There may be subtle differences in which jumpers need to be twiddled to shift to EXTCLK a CPU board.
 

Buzzfuzz

Amiga tweaker
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Posts
1,708
Country
Netherlands
Region
Zuid Holland
One gotcha. We're talking about installing the card in an A3000 in this instance, rather than an A4000. There may be subtle differences in which jumpers need to be twiddled to shift to EXTCLK a CPU board.

Maybe it's a rev 3.0 board, in that case it won't work, it has to be 3.1 or 3.2
http://www.l8r.net/technical/t-a3640.shtml

A3000 mainboard jumper positions


These are the correct jumper positions to use the A3640 in an A3000 desktop: J100 (QUADCLK): 3-4 (EXT)J102 (BRDCLK) : 2-3 (INT)J103 (FPU) : 1-2J104 (CPUCLK) : 2-3 (EXT)
The '1'-Position is where the printed arrow head is.
For the 16 MHz A3000, some additional jumpers need to be changed to switch the board to 25 MHz operation (information submitted by Christian Just, just@zfn.uni-bremen.de): J151 (ROM SPEED): 1-2 (25M)J152 (ROM SPEED): 1-2 (25M)J851 (CPU SPEED): 2-3 (25M)Do not change any jumper on the A3640 board itself!
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
If your A3000 is the 16MHz version you can drop your hopes: the A3640 will not work at all, even swapping the 3 custom chips for newer versions (Buster 11, DMAC04 & Ramsey07).

With a 25MHz unit you may have luck. Just remember to set the SCSI chain the most normal possible, an A3640 hooked on the A3000 can clear the NVRAM and then the A3000 go nuts!
 

Khyron

New member
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Posts
40
Country
Canada!
Region
Quebec
If your A3000 is the 16MHz version you can drop your hopes: the A3640 will not work at all, even swapping the 3 custom chips for newer versions (Buster 11, DMAC04 & Ramsey07).

With a 25MHz unit you may have luck. Just remember to set the SCSI chain the most normal possible, an A3640 hooked on the A3000 can clear the NVRAM and then the A3000 go nuts!

Actually , you just swap out the 32mhz xtal for a 50Mhz one, and set the jumpers up like the 25mhz model, that'll fix the buster issue, and let it boot up, if that's the problem. We used to overclock the 16mhz models all the time.
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
Luckily for me it's a 25MHz A3000

I'll try it out this weekend ;-)

@buzz thanks for the clarity of the jumper settings


I take it that the A4000 has similar jumper settings for it to work with the A3640 (preparing to get a CSPPC)

cheers
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
@Khiron: that's not healthy for the 68881, right?

Of course, plugging in an accelerator will disable it.
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
hmm My A3000 froze up after a couple of minutes...
so I guess that my A3000 isn't compatible with that :-/

My A4000 seems to work fine.. though it reboots every time I make a SysInfo speed.. I guess it needs some libraries ?
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Normal behaviour for an insufficient cooled A3640...
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
so it would seem, but CPU cooler is cool to the touch, not hot.

I'm more thinking that it can be a library or some other software that does some conflicts.. the sysinfo shows the result of the first test..

I'll have to see tomorrow if the cooler is actually touching the CPU.. it looks like a default cooler though, but can't say for sure. the cooler is high so it cannot be installed in the A3000 desktop without some kind of modification/replacement
 
Top Bottom