A4000 and 060

Commodoriano

New member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Posts
273
Country
Spain
Hi

I buy a 060 card for my A4000T. The question is : I read that you have to play some jumpers to make things work correctly .What jumpers? in A4000T motherboard or 060 card?

thanks
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
An A4KT usually would have those jumpers set to EXT as default, mainly because the A4KT only ever shipped with 040 or greater. The A4KT would also work with the A3630 card, but then the jumpers would need setting to INT & the Amiga would then use the Motherboard X-Tals for it's timing.

Kin
 

Commodoriano

New member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Posts
273
Country
Spain
j100 and j104 need to be set to external in A4000T motherboard ? secure?
if we are wrong is possible that the motherboard suffered some damage ?
i am worried.:unsure:
 

whiteb

Mostly Harmless.
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 28, 2009
Posts
39
Country
Melbourne, Australia
Region
Victoria
j100 and j104 need to be set to external in A4000T motherboard ? secure?
if we are wrong is possible that the motherboard suffered some damage ?
i am worried.:unsure:

No, those jumpers are similar to the 4000D jumpers, that select EXT (External) or INT (Internal) clock sources.

It is just a jumper that tells the motherboard to use ITS OWN Crystal, or allow the card to generate its own (if it has its own Crystal).

At worse, the effect would be an A4000 (D/T) that does not boot.

When I got my motherboard (D) back from Audio Repair, the motherboard would not boot up with my Cyberstorm Mk II, drove me nuts.., till i emailed the dude, and he said "Oh, swap back your CLOCK jumpers, I had to swap them to get my A3640 to boot your motherboard".

Swapped the jumpers back, Booted nicely.
 

whiteb

Mostly Harmless.
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 28, 2009
Posts
39
Country
Melbourne, Australia
Region
Victoria
summarizing

J100 and J104?

thanks

Yes. Summarizing. (As I have the A4000T Schematics).

J100, J104

J100 (INT, A3640 etc) Jumper 1&2
J100 (EXT, 060 ETC) Jumper 2&3

J104 (INT, A3640 etc) Jumper 1&2
J104 (EXT, 060 ETC) Jumper 2&3

J104 Pin 2 supplies signal to 1A1, 1A2, 1A3, 1A4 pins of U103.
J100 Pin 2 supplies Signal to 2A1, 2A2, 2A3, 2A4 pins of U103.

Now, as you have an 060, it is LIKELY to have its OWN clock (Crystal), jumper EXT on J100 and J104, that means, jumper PINS 2 & 3 on BOTH J100 and J104.

Your Amiga motherboard (or 060) *CANNOT* be damaged if you have the wrong jumper for the CPU card, as they do not carry +5 or +12 volts, they are *SIGNALS*. If the jumper is wrong, the WORST that can happen, is the A4000T will not boot, until the jumper is fixed (Been there, Done that).

[edit] for those that care, not for OP.., J104 takes its signal on pin 2 from a 25ns delay line, which is fed from a 74F74 (U106) which is fed from the 50 Mhz system clock (U104)

14bm0ec.jpg


You cannot kill your 4000 motherboard by selecting the WRONG jumpers, take a look.
 

Commodoriano

New member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Posts
273
Country
Spain
i have a problem with the jumpers.

a front view

-**
-**

- = empty
*= busy

the computer boots but , do not see anything :-(
 

Buzzfuzz

Amiga tweaker
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Posts
1,712
Country
Netherlands
Region
Zuid Holland
i have a problem with the jumpers.

a front view

-**
-**

- = empty
*= busy

the computer boots but , do not see anything :-(

That is the correct position if you look from above.
Is the card inserted good (pressed down) ?
 

bazzaq

Smoke me a Kipper, I'll be back for Breakfast
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
617
Country
UK
Region
Liverpool
Sounds like a fault on the 060 card?? which one is it?
 

whiteb

Mostly Harmless.
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 28, 2009
Posts
39
Country
Melbourne, Australia
Region
Victoria
i have a problem with the jumpers.

a front view

-**
-**

- = empty
*= busy

the computer boots but , do not see anything :-(

Can you elaborate when you say "The computer boots, but do not see anything". Does the Floppy drive "Click" ?

Does the HDD access at all (LED blinks like it is loading Workbench) ?

If it is doing that, then the CPU is passing the Pre-Boot checks, as in NOT FAULTY. Now, if you are trying to use a Display via the RGB port, that is located *CLOSE* to the Audio circuit, it *MIGHT* be an issue with leaky caps.
 

whiteb

Mostly Harmless.
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 28, 2009
Posts
39
Country
Melbourne, Australia
Region
Victoria
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showcat.cgi?CATID=8

should be listed here. Do you mean a gvp t-rex of some sort, i think tekmagic is a2000 model.

Oh hang on a minute........, 2000 Tekmagic (060)

http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showhardware.cgi?HARDID=181

Can they even be used in a 4000 ? I hope to hell he has not plugged it in to a 4000 Zorro slot instead, as the 4000's CPU Fast Slot is of a different design. Maybe he has plugged it in to the Zorro Riser slot on the motherboard ?

The 4000 has TWO slots on the motherboard, CN462 and CN600. These *ARE NOT* the CPU slots, there are the Zorro Riser, from which you can run the Video Slot from the Riser card (Most of the signals for the Video slot run from CN462), and the various ZORRO expansion slots. The CPU slot is CN651, which is the high density slot above Ramsey/Gary. *THAT* is your CPU slot in a 4000.
 

bazzaq

Smoke me a Kipper, I'll be back for Breakfast
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
617
Country
UK
Region
Liverpool
:Doh:We need full ID of the 060 card and even better a photo.​
 

whiteb

Mostly Harmless.
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 28, 2009
Posts
39
Country
Melbourne, Australia
Region
Victoria
Okay I took a deep breath.........

and went back over his posts.

Hi

I buy a 060 card for my A4000T. The question is : I read that you have to play some jumpers to make things work correctly .What jumpers? in A4000T motherboard or 060 card?
thanks

Bought an 060 card for his A4000T, okay...,

however, with A3640 card inserted, there are no problems.

is a tekmagic, i think

Is he trying to plug a Tekmagic 060 for the A2000 in to an A4000T ?

As the Tekmagic is *Technically* a zorro Look alike card (It looks like a Zorro), my guess he has plugged it in to one of the 4000T slots where it MIGHT actually fit.

Of course the A3640 (68040) will work, he has purchased an A2000 card, and is trying to plug it in to a ZORRO slot on the motherboard.

YOU NEED A CARD, THAT REPLACES THE A3640 CARD, IN THE SAME SLOT..

Oh god, he is trying to plug a 2000 CPU card in to the 4000 Zorro.

:eek: :nuts: :eek: :nuts:

I hope he has not given the Tekmagic a reprogramming it WILL NEVER forget. (Let the magic smoke out).
 
Top Bottom