Closed A4000 mainboard

Status
Not open for further replies.

Celleke

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
4   0   0
Joined
Dec 13, 2009
Posts
33
Country
Brussels
Hello,

I'm looking for a working A4000 mainboard. Kickstart roms not required.
Or if you have chips for this board, also perfect.
Thanks
 

Celleke

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
4   0   0
Joined
Dec 13, 2009
Posts
33
Country
Brussels
Well, I have a black screen. So I suppose it's dead.
Can I buy the chips instead of sending my board?
Thanks
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
@ Celleke

You're probably better off sending the board tbh. - Unless of course you are self-skilled in the art of Hardware Diagnostics, removal & repair of course. ;)

I can not vouch for the guy doing these repairs in Holland. I'm use to the services from Anthony Hoffman in NZ.

Kin
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
I second Kinny's recomendation.
Anthony is a real Gentleman & a master of his craft indeed.

TC :nod:
 

Amiga-Digital

New member
Rating - 100%
50   0   0
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Posts
96
Country
The Netherlands
Region
Deventer
@ Celleke

You're probably better off sending the board tbh. - Unless of course you are self-skilled in the art of Hardware Diagnostics, removal & repair of course. ;)

I can not vouch for the guy doing these repairs in Holland. I'm use to the services from Anthony Hoffman in NZ.

Kin

i have repair 5 baord for people here in the netherlands , and all the 5 people are real have that the 4000 works 100% , and i'am also the guy ho go the copyrichts from w.a.w and have made the Bigram-600 , you can read the most about me on google ,

i can give about 75% to bring a a4000 back to live
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
@ Amiga-Digital

I didn't do any research to even realise you were pimping your own business m8. :huh:
I was not dissing you in any manner. Just emphasising what we already know about Anthony Hoffman's capabilities.

Perhaps you might like to consider approaching the Mods about getting your name in the Hardware Service section here on AmiBay?

All the Best,

Kin
 

Celleke

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
4   0   0
Joined
Dec 13, 2009
Posts
33
Country
Brussels
Thanks all for replying, but I will never send my board.
I have experience enough to replace chips & roms.
So again, the question: I'm looking for a board or chips.
 

Amiga-Digital

New member
Rating - 100%
50   0   0
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Posts
96
Country
The Netherlands
Region
Deventer
@ Amiga-Digital

I didn't do any research to even realise you were pimping your own business m8. :huh:
I was not dissing you in any manner. Just emphasising what we already know about Anthony Hoffman's capabilities.

Perhaps you might like to consider approaching the Mods about getting your name in the Hardware Service section here on AmiBay?

All the Best,

Kin

i hope so ( hahaha )

cheers
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Thanks all for replying, but I will never send my board.
I have experience enough to replace chips & roms.
So again, the question: I'm looking for a board or chips.

Which chips you really need? I have a completely dismantled board here, where I extract chips from.

Namely a bridgette, Ramsey 7 (I was keeping it for the unlikely possibility of grabbing a DMAC4 for the A3000D I'll grab next month), Buster 11, Fat Gary -02, Paula, Alice, CBM Lisa & 2x CIA.

If you don't need the Ramsey, the set will cost you €30.00, plus postage. More €25.00 for postage from Brazil.
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Thanks all for replying, but I will never send my board.
I have experience enough to replace chips & roms.
So again, the question: I'm looking for a board or chips.

Which chips you really need? I have a completely dismantled board here, where I extract chips from.

Namely a bridgette, Ramsey 7 (I was keeping it for the unlikely possibility of grabbing a DMAC4 for the A3000D I'll grab next month), Buster 11, Fat Gary -02, Paula, Alice, CBM Lisa & 2x CIA.

If you don't need the Ramsey, the set will cost you ₢30.00, plus postage. More ₢25.00 for postage from Brazil.

What currency is this rkauer? ₢ ?

I know it isn't bananas. :D

Kin
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Rating - 100%
218   0   0
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
This happens to be a southern american variation of the euro sign.:p
 

Celleke

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
4   0   0
Joined
Dec 13, 2009
Posts
33
Country
Brussels
@rkauer,

Thanks for offering. I will have a look which one i need. I have a black screen so i suppose it will take me some time to figure it out.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Also on the package as a bonus: a pair of 3.0 ROM, suitable for A4000D only.

Of course, if you need just a single chip the prices will go lower and lower.
 

Celleke

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
4   0   0
Joined
Dec 13, 2009
Posts
33
Country
Brussels
Thanks Rkauer. I will do my best to find out next week.
I don't have experience with black screens on amiga, only other colours :)
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Usually black screen means a problem in either the CPU, mobo jumpers (CPU related, of course) or devalidated HD (you'll see the HD activity LED dimmed and black screen).

Also, sometimes the problem is related with a few TTL surrounding the CPU/accelerator connector. When this happens, do a thorough test in the power supply!
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Just to add:

If it's CPU related, there is a Keyboard test.

As soon as you turn the Amiga on, press the "Caps Lock" key at 1 second intervals. The LED should go, "on - off - on - off - on.... in continuous cycle. If it locks on or off and stops responding, it's a CPU problem. - Period! :nod:

Obviously, if it is a CPU problem , there will be no Hard Drive activity on the Hard Drive LED, even if lit.

Clever C=. (y)

Kin
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom