A4000 Picasso96 settings for 1440x900

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Hi, any clues about P96 settings to run 1440x900 on my A4000D?
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,849
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
It depends on the card and the monitor.

Start by looking up the specs on your monitor, and look into P96Mode TNG.
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Ok. I've managed to do it. For chunky mode though. I have to set a Hi-Color too.
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Be very careful Phantom, or you could blow your monitor.
To be safe, you need to at least know your Minimum & Maximum Sync Range for the Monitor you are using. Pixel Clock can also be a great help.

You'll need to set a value for all Bit modes.

Kin
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Blow my monitor? I think that it was true for older monitors, not new LCD ones. As far as I know new LCD monitors can handle that.

I saw a lot of "Out of Range" messages if you mean that of course.
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Exactly with regard to the out of range Signal. Thats why you need to know the Monitors sync capabilities.

You could be right about LCD being safe, but on CRT, you could have so easily killed your Monitor by now. :nod:

Kin
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Don't worry mate. I don't use CRT's anymore. Apart from that, your PicassoIV is doing a great job. (y)
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Although setting a 1440x900x8 mode it was easy enough, I cannot set a HiColor or TrueColor mode. The clock seems to go no more than 85.91. Any ideas? Anyone with the same resolution to help me please? Also Interlace mode didn't seems to work.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Probably you hit the maximum throughput your video card can achieve in this particular resolution.
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,144
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
the picassoIV is just a 4MB videocard, you cannot have more than 256colors in 1440X900 ...
your 1440x900x8bit resolution consumes ~3.75MB of VRAM :) none left for more colors :p
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
No, it can't be that. I can see a resolution of 1400x900x16, but the fonts are a bit blur, nothing else. I just want to find exactly the settings to see fonts clearly.
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,144
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
are you sure the mode you have is NOT interlaced? IIRC, anything above 1280 is interlaced...
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Yes. If I choose Interlace I always got an "Out of Range" message. But again, you said anything above 1280 is interlaced, so why not mine which is 1440?
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,144
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
I said IIRC you pasok lover! I remember I tried a 1280*1024 mode , and only interlaced worked in my case...
anyway, you cannot have a proper 1440*900*hi/truecolor screenmode with the pIV , you'd better settle with a 1152*864 mode or something... :p
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Why I cannot have a proper HiColor with 1440x900? As I said earlier, screen is ok, colors are ok, only the fonts are a bit blur. I can't imagine that it cannot go further than this.
 

protek

"Takai desu ne." -"Jinsei da."
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Posts
4,001
Country
Finland
Region
Oulu, Pohjois-Pohjanmaa
With Retina BLT Z3, I had to settle for 800*600 to get even hi-color.
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,144
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
dear pasok-lover Phantom , you fail to understand you are using a 4MB pci videocard with a CL-GD5446 chipset and an ancient ramdac... you just cannot have better results... even 1440*900 that you get is a miracle of some sorts :p
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Oh... :Doh:

Anyway I'll try to lower the resolution as I can then.
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,144
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
you can use a 24bit 1280*1024 mode that is non-interlaced... you might get away with a 1366*768 mode , worths a try ...
 
Top Bottom