Closed A4000D PSU (more powerful than the standard 145W)

Status
Not open for further replies.

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Rating - 100%
218   0   0
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Hi, I'm looking for an A4000D PSU, that's more powerful than mine, which is at 145W. Also, as I don't know, does an original more powerful PSU ever existed, so it can be fitted easily inside the desktop?
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Ask Zetr0 if he wants to sell the unfinished one I sent to him a while back. ;) :LOL:

Kin
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
I don't think he'd send you an unfinished one m8 & I don't know how many he might have.

Kin
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Rating - 100%
218   0   0
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
I recently bought a CSPPC with CVisionPPC. Also I plan to have some extra Zorro cards, that's why. Is the 145W sufficient for that purpose?
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Just try it Phantom. You wont hurt anything. Leave the ZORRO cards out & see what happens first. Then chuck your ZORRO cards in one at a time & run some CPU stressing software for adding each card. Personally, I think you're bleating about this for nothing. ;)

I've run A4KD's fully loaded with an overclocked PPC/060 card, Toaster & Flyer combo, Z3 Fast Lane X-Surf & KickFlash4 without issues. (y)

Kin
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Rating - 100%
218   0   0
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Thanx people for the links, but I'll go for the AmigaKit's adapter. Seems a far easy job.

@ Kin

I'll try that of course. We spoke about this in another thread.:)
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
phantom, do you have a tower then? An normal atx psu does not fit in an a4000d, believe me I'v'e tried..
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Rating - 100%
218   0   0
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
phantom, do you have a tower then? An normal atx psu does not fit in an a4000d, believe me I'v'e tried..

I'm afraid so. But just only one. They don't have all the same dimensions. :huh:
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
The ATX & mATX are an Industry Standard m8. It's made this way for a reason. ;)

Kin
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom