a500 3.1 rom

Status
Not open for further replies.

jimbob005

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
May 4, 2008
Posts
426
Country
swadlincote,uk
Region
swadlincote
hi all
today i fixed the help key when it was open i was thinking about putting the 3.1 rom in.
iv taken out the old one and placed the new one in and it dont work.
the board rev is 6a. i looked on the web and found this "http://www.softhut.com/cgi-bin/test/Web_store/web_store.cgi?page=tech_resources/204rom.html&cart_id=52674"

For Rev 6A and above, cut or remove any jumpers from the top of the chip.

and on another on it says "http://www.softhut.com/cgi-bin/test/Web_store/web_store.cgi?page=tech_resources/31500.html&cart_id=52674"

For Rev 6A and above, the ROM must not have any connection.

the rom has been tested in an a600 and worked

any one help

thanks james
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
Re: a500 3.1 rom

Glad the key got there :D

this is indeed an interesting problem, I have a Rev A A500, and i used the same eeprom i burned for the A600, and it worked without issue....

admitedly it took a further 10 seconds to boot, but i put that down to no fast ram and only 0.5mb chip

I shall have a look about for you m8y... but generally i would not pay any attention to anything from software hut!
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Re: a500 3.1 rom

Your A500 Revision is fine no Mods req to the ROM,

My earnest friend Zetro is quite correct in that KS3.1 does take longer to boot (looking to boot from HD)

Do you get a Red Screen??, Check all pins on the IC are inserting correctly
Good Luck
:D
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Re: a500 3.1 rom

Give us a bit more detail, anything on screen at all?
What Ram do you have Chip &Fast.
Does the old ROM still work if plugged back in (1.3 or 2.04)

Does the New ROM still work in an A600

:D
 

jimbob005

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
May 4, 2008
Posts
426
Country
swadlincote,uk
Region
swadlincote
Re: a500 3.1 rom

it dosent matter now just going to put the old rom back in iv see on the web the games stop working on the 3.1

thanks for the help
james
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
Re: a500 3.1 rom

Heys James

I had a thought, the chip could be "too slow" in latency for the A500.

we shall see :D, post 'em and i can make a kick changer out of a couple and send them back to you... :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom