A500 Action Replay in an A2000 ?

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
I've been wondering...

The expansion port in the left side of the A500 is as I understand it a Zorro-II port.
if it's a direct 1 to 1 pin connection with the Zorro-II in the A2000, wouldn't it be possible to use a device such as the Action Replay for the A500 inside the A2000 with a 1 to 1 pin connector that fits both female slots ?
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
so you say that a AR MK II/III A500 model can be converted into an A2000 model ?
but not a MK I.

or am I totally off here ?
 

StrontiumDog

New member
Banned
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
2,888
Country
United Kingdom
Region
The Willen Lake
Datel produced a version of the AR for the A2000 and A3000 starting with the AR Mk 2. This is a totally seperate product from the A500 AR Mk 2 which will NOT work in the A2000

All AR's (Mk I, II, III) for the A500 were in cartridge form whereas the AR's for the A2000 and A3000 (Mk II, III) came in the form of a CPU card that fitted internally and not on the Zorro II port.

See the link in my previous post to see the differences.
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
Ok, so the slot where the A2000 version of the AR is plugged into, is not a Zorro-II slot ?

I know the A500 cartridge doesn't fit directly into the A2000 (physically) because it has a edge-slot connector, and the A2000 version is a PCB.
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
Thanks. it all makes sense now..
I just thought that all ports inside were Zorro-II and Passive ISA, I didn't know there was a specific CPU slot aswell..

thanks for the info blankstare ;-)
 

matt020

Finger lickin' good
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Posts
686
Country
Australia
Region
Western Australia
Does this mean I can connect my GVP 030 Combo (for A2000 CPU slot) into the side expansion port of my A500?
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
http://amiga.resource.cx/mod/a2000.html

"Early A2000s implement an internal version of the A1000 external edge connector as processor card slot. All other revisions use a 86 pin processor card slot with a coprocessor interface which allows processor cards to be added without the need to remove the 68000."

I don't know what the differences are between the A1000/A500 edge connector, the A2000 CPU slot and a Zorro II slot, but I believe there is a lot of similarity between them. It may be quite possible to convert between some of these. I'm sure I read somewhere that that A2000 CPU slot is little more than a Z2.
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
My original question is after having looked at this:
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/supra28

I didn't see it said CPU slot

I read in another place that you can use the same hardware in both A500/A2000 just take it out of it's housing.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Not exactly, the pinout is a little different on the side expansion slot of A500 and the processor slot of latest A2000.

But nothing you can't do using a simple adaptor. Look into Aminet.

Also you can ask Tomthull if he can do a professional-looking one for the community.
 

matt020

Finger lickin' good
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Posts
686
Country
Australia
Region
Western Australia
Is Thomthull the same person who made the A500 ZorroII adapter?
 
Top Bottom