AMD's fit in Intel socket?

RedDaemonFox

Amiga's enemy is my enemy!
AmiBayer
Joined
May 10, 2009
Posts
737
Country
United States of Hell
Region
Melbourne, FL 32901
I have a laptop with a celeron M that I would like to see if an AMD would fit in... it's a dell inspiron 1200 with original mobo, any help? The CPU is fine, but I want an AMD machine... (i'm not expecting a 64-bit, no need really)
 

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
Re: AMD's fit in Intel socket?

As far as I am aware, the socket architecture and layouts of the processors are completely different, therefore incompatible.
However, a large hammer often solves most problems, give it a try. :jester:
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
Re: AMD's fit in Intel socket?

@Dreamy

the last time Intel and AMD shared the same socket was Super Socket 7, after that they went there seperate ways with Slot 1 and Slot A, Socket 1 and Socket A, and then subsequently onto ones we know today.
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
Re: AMD's fit in Intel socket?

LOL i must ask.... (which means i am likely to regret it lol) why travelocity?
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
Re: AMD's fit in Intel socket?

LMAO.... GNOME!??!?!?!


wizball.jpg




Naaaaaa... that be wizard my friend :D
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: AMD's fit in Intel socket?

Dreamcast270mhz said:
Gnome avatar, I suppose you don't know their mascot is a funny little gnome.

I'm just in f'kin bits! :laugh:

That's gotta hurt! :|

Kin
 

Justin

Active member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Posts
12,176
Country
United Kingdom
Region
UK
Re: AMD's fit in Intel socket?

amd in an intel socket? really? am i detecting a wind up? hmmmmm?
 
Top Bottom