Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

Status
Not open for further replies.

AndyC

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Posts
397
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Fife
Hi all...

For some inexplicable reason, Amibay just refuses to remember me, even though I specifically ask it to when I log in.

Furthermore, more often than not, I can be responding to a thread, writing a new one, or sending a PM, and when I hit the submit button, Amibay forgets who I am, then asks me to log in again - this means I end up losing what I wrote in the aforementioned post/ PM.

This is the only website it happens with, and it's not limited to just my home PC but my work PC (which is where I'm posting from now).

I don't seem to have any problems with Safari on my mac however...

Can anyone shed any light on this?

Cheers!

AndyC
 

Merlin

Ministry of Retr0bright and Street Judge
VIP
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
15,597
Country
UK
Region
Manchester
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

Auto-remembering works via a cookie; this happens from time to time. The fix is....

Clear your browser cache and delete any cookies specific to AmiBay, then log in again and it should remember you, as long as you ticked the 'Remember me each time I visit' box.

(y)
 

AndyC

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Posts
397
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Fife
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

Thanks Merlin...

Problem is, that didn't seem to work.

I cleared the cache, then restarted IE, then logged back into Amibay, selecting the tick box. I then browsed away briefly to Amiga.org, then back to Amibay and I had to log back in again...

Never mind!

AndyC
 

Merlin

Ministry of Retr0bright and Street Judge
VIP
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
15,597
Country
UK
Region
Manchester
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

Weird City.... :blink:

I'll put Zetr0 or Harrison on the case....
 

imnogeek

Active member
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Posts
2,058
Country
UK
Region
Midlands
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

I had the same problem a while back when I was using IE7, I did as merlin said to no avail so I went one step further..

I reset ie to defaults then deleted all temp internet files using CCleaner and then I restarted the PC before I tried again.
Cannot be sure if that definately solved it as I upgraded to IE8 not long after that and I have forgot but worth a try.

Gary
 

Harrison

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

Are you blocking cookies from the site? It can only save and remember your login if you have a cookie saved on your system.

An easy way to spot this is if the site URLs are very long with a cryptic ID number at the end. This would refer to a server session, which the site falls back on and uses if it cannot use cookies.
 

RedDaemonFox

Amiga's enemy is my enemy!
AmiBayer
Joined
May 10, 2009
Posts
737
Country
United States of Hell
Region
Melbourne, FL 32901
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

SOLUTION: Use Firefox, Seamonkey or Chrome. IE has become a bloated piece of crap so just get chrome.
 

Justin

Active member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Posts
12,176
Country
United Kingdom
Region
UK
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

Dreamcast270mhz said:
SOLUTION: Use Firefox, Seamonkey or Chrome. IE has become a bloated piece of crap so just get chrome.


yuk! Chrome. :run:
 

Merlin

Ministry of Retr0bright and Street Judge
VIP
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
15,597
Country
UK
Region
Manchester
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

JuvUK said:
Dreamcast270mhz said:
SOLUTION: Use Firefox, Seamonkey or Chrome. IE has become a bloated piece of crap so just get chrome.

yuk! Chrome. :run:


It could be worse, he could be using Safari...... :run:
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

Merlin said:
It could be worse, he could be using Safari...... :run:


Language Timothy !!!!! :stick:


TC :jester:
 

RedDaemonFox

Amiga's enemy is my enemy!
AmiBayer
Joined
May 10, 2009
Posts
737
Country
United States of Hell
Region
Melbourne, FL 32901
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

I use firefox, so Juvuk don't start with me about your chrome h8r. I do know chrome is closer to IE so it's easier migration... for those using the pagan browser
 

Merlin

Ministry of Retr0bright and Street Judge
VIP
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
15,597
Country
UK
Region
Manchester
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

Now now, let's not start browser fanboi arguments in here please.....

:popcorn:
 

imnogeek

Active member
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Posts
2,058
Country
UK
Region
Midlands
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

Another "On Topic Suggestion" ;)

use amibay.com not amibay.co.uk
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

If it's any help, I've used FireFox & upto IE7 on AmiBay. I have also seen these anomalies, as some of the older staff will recall. Even today on IE7, I click a link on one the the Email links & sometimes need to manually log in. It's got something to do with cookies & .co.uk/.net/.com/.org
It seems to fail on some URL direction from the Client side of things.

Any idea's Harrison?

Kin
 

RedDaemonFox

Amiga's enemy is my enemy!
AmiBayer
Joined
May 10, 2009
Posts
737
Country
United States of Hell
Region
Melbourne, FL 32901
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

I may not be harrison, but if most users used an alternative, they could avoid this.....
 

Harrison

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
Re: Amibay - Why doesn't it remember me!?

Using one of the alternative amibay domains (co.uk, .net., .org) would give this behaviour as the server can only create a cookie for the site based on the main .com domain it is set to use. It isn't possible to dynamically create cookies or server sessions depending on different domains used to access to the site.

So as Kin mentioned, make sure you are accessing the site via amibay.com.

I will however look into a solution for this in the future. Maybe a redirect from the alternative domains into the .com domain, regardless of which you use would fix this as it would mean all access would be via .com. I will have a think about this and how easy it would be to do.

However, as we are thinking of migrating to vB soon it would be best to wait until then and iron out any such kinks once migrated.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom