Amiga 2000 2mb chip mod

Deling

Active member
Joined
Jan 24, 2013
Posts
1,036
Country
Poland
Region
pl
IMG_0326.JPGthanks guys for information :)

just one question about agnus
I have Amiga 500+ 8a.1 motherboard and there is agnus 8375 look photo

handle this agnus 2 mb chip in my A 2000 rev 6.3 ? when I will make this mod ?

sorry for low quality

Agnus 8375 - 390544-01
4791 20
 
Last edited:

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
yes it is,but im sure its a different pinout to the one on the 2000 motherboard hence the need for the adapter.
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
i could be wrong,but its better to wait for others to confirm it as well.
like i said,its been a really long time for me.
 

BLTCON0

Math inside
AmiBayer
Joined
May 7, 2011
Posts
2,221
Country
Hellas (Greece)
Region
Chania, Crete
Roy is correct. The only members of the 8375 Agnus family that are pinout-compatible with the A2000 are the 1 MB Vbb versions 318069-16 and -17.
Even then some rework is usually needed.
If you want 2 MB chip RAM on the A2000, you need to either use a Megachip or do the hack with the 8372B/8372AB Agnus. It can be done on rev4.x motherboards as well but needs extra DIY rework.
 

Deling

Active member
Joined
Jan 24, 2013
Posts
1,036
Country
Poland
Region
pl
I have four a2000s with that mod - works perfectly. :)

Jameson Could you make one photo Your Amiga 2000 MOBO 2mb CHIP ?


author these mod probably forget in solution about one think !
-Remove resitor R212 near jp500 jumper


I bought DRAM from ebay and AGNUS8372B from friend
I have 470ohm and 33ohm too
im ready to make MOD
 
Last edited:

idr

New member
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Posts
17
Country
USA
Region
Oregon
I had two thoughts / question about that mod...

1. If you did the mod but kept the original 1Mb Agnus, would the extra 1Mb show up as Ranger memory?

2. If you did the full mod (with 2Mb Agnus) and install memory in the other slots, will it show up as Ranger memory?
 
Top Bottom