Amiga 4000 project: Need some help!

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
So, thanks to a number of folks here on Amibay (and one or two eBayers too) I have the beginnings of an A4000 tower project. Problem is, I can't get the board to display anything. :(

Attached to the motherboard are (in no particular order):
Keyboard
Cocolino/Mouse
Monitor (1084 for now)

Kickstart 3.1 ROMs
CPU card (A3630)
4MB SIMM (In the ChipRAM socket, FastRAM empty for now)
Floppy drive (Known good FB-357A)
Power supply (ATX with adapter)

It currently does NOT have a Zorro backplane.

When I power it on, the screen changes to a lighter shade of grey, and the caps lock key works (I can turn the little green light on and off) so it's clearly alive in some way under there, but I get nothing else, no floppy being inserted into a drive.

So, anyone have any advice on what I can fiddle with to make this work. I'm pretty confident all the parts work fine, so it's undoubtedly User Error here. :)
 

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
Have you removed everything bar the bare essentials?

What are you trying to boot, floppy or Hard Drive?

Can you get to the diagnostic menu by holding down both mouse buttons on boot?

Have you checked all the ROMs and chips are seated correctly? Try removing and re-seating them.
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,845
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
Not sure, but I think you need a zorro daughter card for it to boot.

If you need one, I think I have one.

But lets hear what the oracles say first.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Without the daughter card (Zorro raiser) the A4000 will not boot at all.
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Without the daughter card (Zorro raiser) the A4000 will not boot at all.

That was what I suspected. Thank you for confirming my suspicions. Fortunately, I won one on the Other Bay for a bargain price, so I shall wait until it arrives!
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,067
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
I'm sure that in the past I've booted my 4000D without a Zorro card :huh:

Have you checked the INT EXT settings on the MB? I think these should be INT with a 68030 board.

Dave G :cool:
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
I'm sure that in the past I've booted my 4000D without a Zorro card :huh:

Have you checked the INT EXT settings on the MB? I think these should be INT with a 68030 board.

Dave G :cool:

I Have defnitely booted my A4000D revB with no daughtercard installed whilst I was repairing the board.. Should boot fine.

As Dave says check the jumpers are set to Int (both) for the 030 card as this is a common oversight

TC :)
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
AFAIK only the A3000 will not boot without it's busboard...
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
I'm sure that in the past I've booted my 4000D without a Zorro card :huh:

Have you checked the INT EXT settings on the MB? I think these should be INT with a 68030 board.

Dave G :cool:

Progress! I've moved the jumpers to INT (I assume this is where the CPU card gets its clock from? Since the 3630 has no xtals, it'll need clocking from the board) and managed to get the "insert disk" screen. Stuck in a disk and screen went (and stayed) purple. Rebooted and we're back to square one.

My suspicions now are either:
1) My cheap & nasty ATX PSU isn't man enough for the job.
2) My five-billion-year-old SIMMs are long-since deceased.
3) I'm using incorrect SIMMs.

So, questions are:
What type of SIMMs do I require for the Chip and Fast RAM slots on the board? I have a pile of 4MB FPMs, but no 2MBs -- Can I use a 4 in the Chipram slot?
What jumper settings do I need for the RAM? Does toggling the 1Mx32 / 256Kx32 make a difference (I assume this is for the FastRAM: 1MB vs 4MB modules) also, what about the 2MB/8MB ChipRAM? I know the Agnus won't support more than 2MB, but if I'm using a bigger SIMM, do I need to toggle this jumper?

Thanks again all!
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,067
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
This guide http://amiga.serveftp.net/A4000_HardwareGuide/main.html may come in handy and states the following for startup colours

Code:
Test Status    Color Shown    Description Of Error 

  Passed       Light Gray     Initial hardware configuration tests passed. 
                              Initial software tests passed. Final 
                              initialization test passed.   Failed       Red            ROM Error: Make sure ROMs are seated properly. 
               Green          Chip RAM Error: Make sure Agnus is seated, and 
                              check Chip RAM SIMMs for proper seating. 
               Blue           This is not an "official" error color. It may 
                              have existed in very old (pre-1.0) versions of 
                              the system software, but doesn't any longer. 
                              Blue screens may be produced by a system 
                              failure, but are not really error codes. 
               Yellow         Processor detected error before software 
                              trapped it. 
               Purple         Not an "official" color, but may be caused by 
                              bad ROMs.

Dave G :cool:
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
@davideo: Thanks for that info. The screen goes light grey, but never goes any further than that. On one occasion it did strobe wildly between red and green, and fiddling with the SIMMs stopped that. I've not been able to replicate that since.

When it's on, I can turn caps lock on and off; and with caps lock on, hitting ctrl+Amiga+Amiga turns it off again (So there's clearly some semblance of life in there) :)
 

chiark

AmiNerd
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
2,687
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Yorkshire
Wotcha :)

For 3630, you need jumpers to be on INT - that's different to the 3640 (which I what I was using the mobo with).

Power-wise, I can't see a 4000 mobo drawing much at all, so I doubt that's the problem.

I was using 3.1 roms on that too, so that's not the problem.

With hindsight, I should have just left the simms on... You will need a 2MB CHIP simm, which is double sided. I think a 4MB won't work because of the single vs double sided thing, but I'm not sure.

Remind me your address and I'll pop the 2MB chip in the post for you :)
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
@AndyLandy

Leave the Chipmem jumper set to 2MB regardless of actual capacity of SIMM, the 8MB mode was wishfull thinking and never implemented.

You can use an 8MB SIMM in the CHIPRAM slot with no ill effects, of course the system will only use 2MB.

TC :)
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
She seems a bit intermittent. I've had a second glimpse of the Kickstart boot screen, but this time not animated. Really does look like either shonky RAM, or a loose connection somewhere or other.

I did notice that the xtals aren't soldered down, they're loose and easily-removable; indeed the 50MHz one came off whilst I was swapping Kickstart ROMs around. Not sure if this is likely to have anything to do with it.
 

chiark

AmiNerd
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
2,687
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Yorkshire
Do bear in mind that the motherboard has known faults too: IDE not working, and troubles with the mouse port...
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Do bear in mind that the motherboard has known faults too: IDE not working, and troubles with the mouse port...

Don't worry, I've not forgotten. I'd be quite happy if I could get the motherboard to a state where I could confirm these issues! I'll live without the onboard IDE, since there's plenty of other options on that front; and I have some plans for the mouse port, when I get that far! :)
 

bazzaq

Smoke me a Kipper, I'll be back for Breakfast
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
614
Country
UK
Region
Liverpool
4mb or 8mb double sided simms should be ok, will show as 2mb chip ram.
I usually find floppy cable problem stops 4000 from getting to boot screen often.
 

chiark

AmiNerd
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
2,687
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Yorkshire
The only thing you need to make a 4000 boot are:
- 2MB or more DOUBLE SIDED simm in the CHIP ram socket
- Kickstart chips (3.0 or 3.1 - 3.1 has a long IDE seek time)
- Processor card
- Correct jumper settings
- Power supply ;)

You don't need a floppy, or fast ram, or daughter card, or any cables.

With the memory (hopefully it'll have arrived today!) you should be good to go. There'll be a 20-30 second boot delay dependent upon kickstart version, then you should see the purple screen :)
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Being a pedantic Amiga user, myself, I need to state a slight correction:

-CPU card/accelerator if the board is not the last CR type, with a 030 on board.
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
@ AndyLandy

With RE: to the A3630 you have there, leave card jumpers at default & set mobo Int/Ext jumpers to both set Int.

The A3630 card in it's native C= State requires it's timings from the A4KD's mobo. ;)

Kin
 
Top Bottom