Amiga 600 CF Hdd question

owen2471

Active member
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Posts
1,126
Country
england
Region
Sandwell
Hello. I have just installed a 4 gb CF hdd in my Amiga 600. Only problem is I am not on kickstart 37.300 which the hdd needs to boot.

Any help gratefully received
 
Last edited:

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,083
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
They're cheap enough to buy which may be your only answer
 

IAmAddicted

Member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
May 24, 2021
Posts
67
Country
Germany
Region
Kurpfalz
Nearly every Amiga Dealer has kickstarts in stock that might fill your needs.
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,083
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
Officially you'll also need a set of WB discs to install WB.

These can be found in the wild if you don't want to buy a set
 

SilkWorm

Active member
Joined
Nov 23, 2009
Posts
440
Country
USA
Region
VA
any stock amiga A600 should boot from cf hdd . WB 2.04 is fine .
There were stock A600s with ROM 37.299 lacking the feature to boot from internal IDE.
Minimum to boot from IDE is 37.300 which was included in A600HD models.
 

levo-ace

ASA survivor
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Nov 10, 2015
Posts
274
Country
United Kingdom
Region
buckinghamshire
I have had three A600's and never had the problem , they must have been later revision's .

I still have one of the A600's and it has a 128mb DOM installed , that it quite happily boots from .

At least it is all sorted now .
 
Top Bottom