Closed Amiga 600 with A601 memory

Status
Not open for further replies.

limboy777

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
139   0   0
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Posts
1,716
Country
Uk
Region
Lancashire
Last edited:

limboy777

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
139   0   0
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Posts
1,716
Country
Uk
Region
Lancashire
Im sorry I forgot about this so will add pics later.

I have found the psu for this (yellowed) which is now included.
 

limboy777

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
139   0   0
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Posts
1,716
Country
Uk
Region
Lancashire
Ive added pics and now lowered the price to £45

This now includes the PSU.
 

Man1ac

Member
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Jan 29, 2013
Posts
89
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Surrey
Ive added pics and now lowered the price to £45

This now includes the PSU.

Interested, this looks like it would make the perfect WHDLoad with 4Gb CF card machine ;)

Can you tell me how much RAM it increased to? would it be up to 2Mb? :D

PM sent.

I can't send you a PM limboy777, you have exceeded the maximum allowed on the forum...
 
Last edited:

limboy777

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
139   0   0
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Posts
1,716
Country
Uk
Region
Lancashire
Hi Sorry

Ive just cleared my inbox.

It is either 512k or 1m on the A601 according to this:

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a601

There are jumpers on the actual 601 memory expansion so I assumme you can change the RAM size. I used this amiga for a few weeks in my living room then packed it away, I will connect it up and check the actual RAM size. Ive taken a picture of the unit removed.

Also I would always get some fast ram as 2mb allows you to play less whdload games than you ideally want.


image hosting 10mb limit

[img=http://s1.postimg.org/4rk9to6pb/DSC03196.jpg]
image hosting free

[img=http://s1.postimg.org/4rk9to6pb/DSC03196.jpg]
image hosting free
 
Last edited:

Jameson

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
13   0   0
Joined
Jan 19, 2015
Posts
839
Country
Australia
Region
Queensland
Arghhhhh! it looks like that A601 has never been opened to remove the battery. Please open it and remove the battery (and neutralise the battery damage with a good soak in vinegar) immediately!!!

I now have 3 dead A601s from battery leakage. :(
 

limboy777

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
139   0   0
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Posts
1,716
Country
Uk
Region
Lancashire
Arghhhhh! it looks like that A601 has never been opened to remove the battery. Please open it and remove the battery (and neutralise the battery damage with a good soak in vinegar) immediately!!!

I now have 3 dead A601s from battery leakage. :(

Hi this A601 has no battery installed at all. The metal shield was soldered so I took it of carefully and found no battery :D

Looking at the BBOAH - the space that the battery would be is empty:

http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.com/bboah/product.aspx?id=970

I took some photos:


image hosting no account


photo hosting sites

- - - Updated - - -

Arghhhhh! it looks like that A601 has never been opened to remove the battery. Please open it and remove the battery (and neutralise the battery damage with a good soak in vinegar) immediately!!!

I now have 3 dead A601s from battery leakage. :(

Hi this A601 has no battery installed at all. The metal shield was soldered so I took it of carefully and found no battery :D

Looking at the BBOAH - the space that the battery would be is empty:

http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.com/bboah/product.aspx?id=970

I took some photos:


image hosting no account


photo hosting sites

The BBOAH states I can choose whether I need 512k or 1mb (why would you choose lower?!!)

[img=http://s1.postimg.org/vcmsp892j/DSC03196.jpg]
 
Last edited:

ocean

Member
Rating - 100%
26   0   0
Joined
Jul 14, 2011
Posts
207
Country
Finland
Region
Sastamala
The BBOAH states I can choose whether I need 512k or 1mb (why would you choose lower?!!)

Just for your information, I have 601 with no more than 512k memory. I think the pcboard is just the same for 512k and 1024k memory upgrades and jumper is just to choose how much memory there were installed on it... You should test how much memory it will give for your miggy ;-) BTW, my expansion had no battery as well.
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
1038   0   0
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,997
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Many ram upgrades were switchable for compatibility reasons
 

limboy777

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
139   0   0
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Posts
1,716
Country
Uk
Region
Lancashire
This must be the 512k version as I can see 1.5mb ram on the Amiga
 
Last edited:

Man1ac

Member
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Jan 29, 2013
Posts
89
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Surrey
limboy,

You have mail, and monies, can you confirm this is correct, it seems to be a bit different than when I sent money before. I am not sure if Paypal sent money as 'gift' or not.
 

limboy777

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
139   0   0
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Posts
1,716
Country
Uk
Region
Lancashire
limboy,

You have mail, and monies, can you confirm this is correct, it seems to be a bit different than when I sent money before. I am not sure if Paypal sent money as 'gift' or not.

I can confirm payment has been received. Its all packed up ready for the courier.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom