Amiga A4000 Woes Continue

manic23

Only Amiga Makes it Happen
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Posts
3,105
Country
United Kingdon
Region
Bromley, Kent
My problems with my Amiag 4000 continue to haunt me!


The symptoms: the system will not boot from the CF card I have tried different cards but no joy. It boots fine from floppy. Also I get no output what so ever from my Picasso IV not even the ROM screen.


This is what I have done to the board: it has been recapped, main board and the 040 card. the buster chip has been updated to buster 11


I am at a real loss now to know how to proceed with getting this working, does anyone have any ideas?


Thanks :)
 

Frederic_Freakazoid

Lazy Gamer
Joined
Mar 20, 2012
Posts
327
Country
United States
Region
Wisconsin
Was the CF working previously? I had to set some special Mask and MaxTransfer values via advanced settings when I set up the bootable partition in HDTools (set up CF in WinUAE for use in the real Amiga) otherwise my Amiga wouldn't boot the CF. MaxTransfer looks like it should be 0x1FE00, but maybe Mask doesn't need to be changed?
 

manic23

Only Amiga Makes it Happen
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Posts
3,105
Country
United Kingdon
Region
Bromley, Kent
Yes it was working fine, before I know all about max transfer and all that stuff, that was already set up.
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,999
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
If you want to bring it round over easter we can have a play?
 

manic23

Only Amiga Makes it Happen
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Posts
3,105
Country
United Kingdon
Region
Bromley, Kent
Very kind offer Steve thank you, might just do that! I'll call you mate :)
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,999
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Ok bud. I'm free all day tomorrow.
 

manic23

Only Amiga Makes it Happen
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Posts
3,105
Country
United Kingdon
Region
Bromley, Kent
It's probably me doing something stupid hopefully Steve will be able to help me. I'm going to see him tomorrow.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

bebek

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Posts
2,389
Country
Poole, UK
Region
Dorset
Meantime you can run Workbench from floppy with CF atatched and see if it is visible from workbench or at least from HDtoolbox
 

bebek

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Posts
2,389
Country
Poole, UK
Region
Dorset
I have noticed :) but can you see CF card in it? Icons should apear on the desktop. Run hdtoolbox and see if it is vissible in it.
Or first thing is to go to boot menu and check if CF card is visible there.
 

manic23

Only Amiga Makes it Happen
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Posts
3,105
Country
United Kingdon
Region
Bromley, Kent
I didn't think of that I will try Asap and report back thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,999
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
We'll strip everything out and check everything one step at a time tomorrow.
 

manic23

Only Amiga Makes it Happen
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Posts
3,105
Country
United Kingdon
Region
Bromley, Kent
Thanks Steve really appreciate your help mate :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,999
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Good news booting fine from CF here, seems Manic23's CF was dead!

@Bebek,

We can't get any Zorro Cards to work, did you test with a Busboard? Maybe his Busboard is faulty?

We've just cleaned all the slots and busboard edge connector, etc with IPA and will try again.

- - - Updated - - -

Good news, we got the PicassoIV working :D

Cleaning the slots has helped but can't get anything to work in the other 3 Zorro slots so guess a new busboard is needed.

Otherwise, PIV running stable (it seems) in ZIII mode.

- - - Updated - - -

20150404_145430.jpg

:D
 
Last edited:

manic23

Only Amiga Makes it Happen
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Posts
3,105
Country
United Kingdon
Region
Bromley, Kent
Just got back from Steves and just wanted to say a big fat thanks to Steve for helping me out this afternoon, thanks matie, you are a true legend, my A4000 now seems to be working fine apart from the BUS (riser) card. I think I may need a new one of those as the slots above the graphics card slot do no seem to be behaving, I'll post a wanted thread here shortly, maybe tomorrow after I have tested my BigRAM and X-Surf 100, they may work they may not, not sure yet.

Also many thanks to ThCorfiot for recapping my 040 card and bebek for carrying out various other repair work on the mainboard, including changing the Buster 11 chip and recapping the board.

Will report back tomorrow after I have tried he above.
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,999
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
You're welcome mate, was good to see it up and running. :)
 

manic23

Only Amiga Makes it Happen
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Posts
3,105
Country
United Kingdon
Region
Bromley, Kent
Amiga A4000 Woes Continue

Just tried my BigRamPlus and it's working!! Happy days so far...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

manic23

Only Amiga Makes it Happen
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Posts
3,105
Country
United Kingdon
Region
Bromley, Kent
I have the x-surf installed now and the rapid road USB module the LED came on within 1 second, so far so good! Now I just need to figure out how to get that working :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Top Bottom