Found Amiga A600 Kickstart 2.05 (Rev 37.350)

Status
Not open for further replies.

manic23

Only Amiga Makes it Happen
Rating - 100%
158   0   0
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Posts
3,105
Country
United Kingdon
Region
Bromley, Kent
Found elsewhere, please can you close admins? Thanks :)

Anyone got a genuine (non EEPROM) Amiga A600 Kickstart 2.05 (Rev 37.350) for sale?

I thought that Amiga Kit had one, it says in stock but won't let me add to basket so I know from past experience that this means that although the page says in stock, they don't actually have any.

If I absolutely have to get an EEPROM one, I will but I thought I'd have a stab at finding a genuine one first.

Thanks :)
 
Last edited:

TMW2N

New member
Blogger
Rating - 100%
12   0   0
Joined
Jun 15, 2011
Posts
88
Country
UK
Region
Glasgow(ish)
I'm 99% certain I have one, will check when I get in this evening and let you know.

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Anyone got a genuine (non EEPROM) Amiga A600 Kickstart 2.05 (Rev 37.350) for sale?

I thought that Amiga Kit had one, it says in stock but won't let me add to basket so I know from past experience that this means that although the page says in stock, they don't actually have any.

If I absolutely have to get an EEPROM one, I will but I thought I'd have a stab at finding a genuine one first.

Thanks :)

For what it's worth, the rumours about 37.300 not supporting larger hard disks appear to be baseless. If that's your reason for specifically seeking out 37.350, I wouldn't bother.

If that's not your reason, then please excuse the interruption and good luck with your search!

(y)
 

manic23

Only Amiga Makes it Happen
Rating - 100%
158   0   0
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Posts
3,105
Country
United Kingdon
Region
Bromley, Kent
I'm 99% certain I have one, will check when I get in this evening and let you know.

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk

Thank you TMW2N that's really nice of you :)

Anyone got a genuine (non EEPROM) Amiga A600 Kickstart 2.05 (Rev 37.350) for sale?

I thought that Amiga Kit had one, it says in stock but won't let me add to basket so I know from past experience that this means that although the page says in stock, they don't actually have any.

If I absolutely have to get an EEPROM one, I will but I thought I'd have a stab at finding a genuine one first.

Thanks

For what it's worth, the rumours about 37.300 not supporting larger hard disks appear to be baseless. If that's your reason for specifically seeking out 37.350, I wouldn't bother.

If that's not your reason, then please excuse the interruption and good luck with your search!

Also thanks for the info Andy, good to know, but I think if I'm going to change the ROM I'd rather have the latest version, OCD and all that!!
 

ptp170

R Tape loading error, 0:1
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
18   0   0
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Posts
715
Country
UK
Region
Devon
I'm 99% certain I have one, will check when I get in this evening and let you know.

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk

Thank you TMW2N that's really nice of you :)

Anyone got a genuine (non EEPROM) Amiga A600 Kickstart 2.05 (Rev 37.350) for sale?

I thought that Amiga Kit had one, it says in stock but won't let me add to basket so I know from past experience that this means that although the page says in stock, they don't actually have any.

If I absolutely have to get an EEPROM one, I will but I thought I'd have a stab at finding a genuine one first.

Thanks

For what it's worth, the rumours about 37.300 not supporting larger hard disks appear to be baseless. If that's your reason for specifically seeking out 37.350, I wouldn't bother.

If that's not your reason, then please excuse the interruption and good luck with your search!

Also thanks for the info Andy, good to know, but I think if I'm going to change the ROM I'd rather have the latest version, OCD and all that!!

I was unable to prep a 2gb CF card properly on 37.300. However, I performed the prep and formatting on WinUAE and then the card word flawlessly on the 600...
 
Last edited:

TMW2N

New member
Blogger
Rating - 100%
12   0   0
Joined
Jun 15, 2011
Posts
88
Country
UK
Region
Glasgow(ish)
I found my spare a600 ROM, its a 37.300 unfortunately. If its any use to you, you're welcome to it.

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk
 

manic23

Only Amiga Makes it Happen
Rating - 100%
158   0   0
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Posts
3,105
Country
United Kingdon
Region
Bromley, Kent
I found my spare a600 ROM, its a 37.300 unfortunately. If its any use to you, you're welcome to it.

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk

Thank you for checking, i really appreciate that but is really the 37.350 I was after.
 

SuperFatAgnus

Active member
Rating - 98.7%
76   1   0
Joined
Apr 8, 2014
Posts
4,521
Country
Poland
Region
Lublin/Warsaw
I'm sorry but it seems that this last ROM version was sold i have only 2 x C = 37.300
 
Last edited:

Nobby_UK

New member
Rating - 100%
24   0   0
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Posts
727
Country
England
Region
Liverpool, Lancs
I have one...
Looks like it had a wire(s) ?
Solderer to pins 1 and 31 ?
 
Last edited:

Nobby_UK

New member
Rating - 100%
24   0   0
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Posts
727
Country
England
Region
Liverpool, Lancs
I believe it came from a Rev 3 or 5, A500+
and a wire to short those pins was required.


You can have it for a Tenner inc... Postage.
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Thanks Nobby_UK can someone confirm if this ROM will work in a 600? Is it the same ROM?

ROM chips for A500/A600/A2000/CDTV are all interchangeable. I vaguely recall that early revision A500s needed an extra wire, but you shouldn't need that if you're putting the chip into an A600 (in fact, I'd definitely remove it)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom