Closed Amiga hackable PC floppy drive

Status
Not open for further replies.

Jumping Anaconda

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
9   0   0
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Posts
683
Country
England
Region
Hertfordshire
NEC FD1231H - Was £8, then £7, then £6, then £4, now £3.50 +p&p

This is a PC HD drive which can be hacked to be made Amiga compatible. RKauer kindly describes the hack here: http://www.amiga.org/gallery/index.php?n=2180

The drive has no front bezel or plastic eject button, it just has a slightly yellowed plastic shutter. The eject mechanism works (tested by pushing the metal stump). I am not sure if this will line up with the standard Amiga floppy drive buttons, there may be other Amibayers out there who can testify to that. I have not tested the drive to see if it is fully working, but the last time it was used in a PC it worked fine.
 
Last edited:

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Hey, this drive can be modified to full Amiga standard by simply disconnecting the 30-to-34 jumper and routing a wire from 34 to TP15 (on the other side of the circuit board).

Remember this drive will not fit 100% in Amiga cases because the eject button is slightly more centred than Amiga ones. But will work perfectly on A2000/4000 and external drives.

Of course, nobody is impended to perform the hack as I did on that picture, but remember that the Amiga will lose the ability to have more than one drive.

BTW: thanks for the link! Since a.org moved to vBulletin I was not able to see my own pictures, lol.(y)
 

Jumping Anaconda

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
9   0   0
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Posts
683
Country
England
Region
Hertfordshire
Cheers Rkauer,

Of course, nobody is impended to perform the hack as I did on that picture, but remember that the Amiga will lose the ability to have more than one drive.

Does that mean you can only have one drive in the system, or that you can only have one drive in addition to the internal drive?
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
icon1.gif

You just can have one drive in the system.

I do not want to hijack but why? txs :oops:
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
56   0   0
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
@jvd

the diskette drives are usually configured to either Unit0 or Unit1
some drives needs a hack to reconfigure them.

I'm not sure if the Amiga cannot handle the Unit1.
else having a Unit0 and Unit1 should be no problem.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
The Amiga will not recognize a DS1 drive if the DS0 is not there.
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
So basically what you are saying you can have 2 floppy drives as long as you solder one to ds1 and one to ds1
 

tokyoracer

(Not actually from Tokyo).
Blogger
Rating - 100%
173   0   0
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Posts
4,907
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Norfolk
I'm confused, forgive my n00bishness but can you actaually run 2 hacked drives inside, say, my 1200T?
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Set the drives, one as DS0 (will be the DF0: drive) and the other as DS1.

Put both on a cable with no twist at all.

Done.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom