Amiga on the XBox 360......??

Justin

Active member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Posts
12,176
Country
United Kingdom
Region
UK
that is indeed both Jawsome and Epic!

if this pays off does anyone want an A4K and a shed load of amiga hardware?:LOL:
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
I did not see it yet. I had several emaulators on my old XBOX as well. I even used that one for C64 games.

It looks very nice, clean and easy to use.
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
yep, can't wait for it to get released to the public....
take note though - you need a 360 that runs unsigned code (AKA jtag hacked one) , the normal dvd-reflash scheme can never run an unsigned app.
 

salaxi54

Incoming ASROC!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Apr 3, 2009
Posts
3,864
Country
GREECE
Region
Athens
that is indeed both Jawsome and Epic!

if this pays off does anyone want an A4K and a shed load of amiga hardware?:LOL:

YES! If it only involves shipping costs, both hands raised! :LOL::LOL::LOL:
 

Geraldine

Re-discovering Amigas after a bit of an absence!
Joined
Aug 4, 2010
Posts
1,200
Country
Scotland
Region
Renfrewshire
Epic indeed, I do hope this gets finished. :)
 

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
awesome! my old spare 360 my just get Jtag'd this weekend...
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
FINALLY!!!

it is released! :D

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VcRoNnzD1PA (Amiga360 Picasso96 & BSDSocket Preview)

Amiga360 - P-UAE 2.3.3 for Xbox 360 Console


Features
Based off P-UAE V2.3.3
Simple and easy to use GUI
Full Mouse/Keyboard support
OCS/ECS/AGA/Picasso96 emulation
Hardfile emulation
Savestate support
BSD Socket Emulation (experimental)
Filesystem emulation (experimental)
Drive click support
Prebuilt config files included.
Tested and working with Amiga-SYS, ClassicWB and AIAB
Installation
The package contains 2 files.

Amiga360.xex � if you are running a retail (JTAG) console. Use this version.
Amiga360-Dev.xex � if you have access to a devkit, this version will replace the analog stick mouse with real mouse support. Plug in a mouse into any USB port.

Note � you cannot run Amiga360-Dev.xex on a retail console.

Requirements
Before you can run Amiga360. You need at least one valid KickStart rom image. It needs to be called 'kick.rom' and live in the KickStarts/ subfolder.
Once in place Amiga360 will now boot up to the KickStart screen.
Pressing Left Trigger at any time during emulation will pause Amiga360 and bring up the Menu.

Directory Structure
Roms/ - Place adf images here. Use 'Disks' menu option to insert disk images. Use 'Hard Disk Images' menu options to mount/unmount harddrive images.
Hardfiles/ - Place harddisk (hdf) images here. Use 'Hard Disk Images' menu to mount hdd images.
Config/ - Place config files here. Use the 'Config Files' menu option to select/load and save a config
KickStarts/ - Place kickstart rom images here. Use the 'KickStart' menu option to select and use a rom. To use Amiga360 you will need at least one kickstart rom called 'kick.rom' to exist in this folder.
Save/ - This is the location of any savestates.

Mounting Filesystem Drives
An example is in the config file 'Amiga-Sys'

filesystem2=rw,DH0:Usb0:\System,0
filesystem=rw,System:Usb0:\System
filesystem2=rw,DH1:Usb0:\Work,0
filesystem=rw,Work:Usb0:\Work

This example is mounting 2 Amiga volumes DH0 and DH1 with volume names System and Work and are mapped to Usb0:\System and Usb0:\Work

Notes
UI Configuration is not complete. For the more advanced tasks options you will need to directly modify configuration files.

BSDSocket emulation is not 100%. Tested and working apps include AWeb, Voyager, IBrowse, AmiIRC, YAM, AmiRSS, AmiTradeCenter and others.
There are a small number of tcp/ip apps that do not work correctly.

Currently the GUI will only display roms in Game:\Roms

Bugs and Issues
There are slowdowns with certain games/demos. For now to workaround setting frameskip to 2 on this titles should be sufficient.
Picasso96 16/32bit screenmodes color pallete is incorrect. For now use 24 bit screens only.
Filesystem disk geometry size is incorrect.
There is no CD/CD32/CDTV support (yet)
Important Links
Amiga360 Sourcecode - https://github.com/lantus/Amiga360
P-UAE Sourcecode - https://github.com/GnoStiC/PUAE
ClassicWB - http://classicwb.abime.net/

Greets and Thanks
Gnostic, coz, cancerous, Razkar, Artik and Logic-Sunrise, idc and all Amiga fans worldwide!
Official Site: http://lantus360.com/

you can grab it at the usual places.... :p
 

Amiga Forever

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Posts
7,359
Country
UK
Region
Yorkshire
I have download Amiga Emulator and put into USB Stick then Put into PS 3 but it doesnt show up....

what I am doing wrong?:unsure:
 

Amiga Forever

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Posts
7,359
Country
UK
Region
Yorkshire
how do I get it working? I would love play Amiga Emulator on PS 3 :D
 

Amiga Forever

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Posts
7,359
Country
UK
Region
Yorkshire
@Amiga Forever:
is your PS3 jailbroken?

No but I can get OLD PS 3(The fat one!) in second hand shop and jail broke there :)

Where do I get USB Jailbreaker for OLD PS 3?
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
You don't need a usb anymore, if the ps3 you are getting is 3.55 or below you can install a CFW.
But there is no ps3 version for now, only the 360 one.
 

Amiga Forever

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Posts
7,359
Country
UK
Region
Yorkshire
thanks keropi

It seem that Amiga Emulator run XBOX 360 very well (y) but does it need to Hack XBOX 360 to make Amiga Emulator work on Xbox 360?:unsure:
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
yes, you need a jtag unit for that...
also there is a new hack for all 360s now, you need to install a hardware mod for that and the software is not really ready yet...
 
Top Bottom