AmiQuake2 framerate

trixster

GurúMeditating
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Posts
1,300
Country
England
Region
Yorkshire
Hi,

what sort of framerates are people getting for v1.14 of NovaCoder's AmiQuake2?

when running timedemo 1 on map demo1.dm2 I'm seeing 8.3fps. I'm interested to know what fps other 060 users are seeing too?

For reference im getting 16.1 fps in AmiQuake with demo1.

i think 8.3 in AmiQuake2 is a little low for my 78mhz system but I can't quite work out why.
 
Last edited:

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
thats a normal framerate,dont expect really good framerates on something thats software rendered and displayed on the native chipset.
 

trixster

GurúMeditating
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Posts
1,300
Country
England
Region
Yorkshire
Ok, that's good to know. There are so many variables in the way a system can be setup it's sometimes hard to know if you're in the right ball-park!
 

trixster

GurúMeditating
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Posts
1,300
Country
England
Region
Yorkshire
Yeah, it is pretty amazing when you consider what it's doing. AmiQuake is remarkable on a fast 060.
 

-Acid-

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 15, 2010
Posts
4,390
Country
England
Region
South Shields
thats a normal framerate,dont expect really good framerates on something thats software rendered and displayed on the native chipset.
not that i've tried playing Quake on my amiga yet, but do normal amiga graphics cards help at all or even supported in these ports? (cv64/3d for example)
 

trixster

GurúMeditating
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Posts
1,300
Country
England
Region
Yorkshire
There are certainly some ports for both quake and quake 2 that make use of graphics cards. I think blitzquake is the main one:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=72310

not sure what the quake2 one is though

amiquake and amiquake2 were ported with aga in mind but they might work with a card, you'd have to check the threads.
 

trixster

GurúMeditating
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Posts
1,300
Country
England
Region
Yorkshire
I think the timedemo results posted by various people in this thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=68414 are the cause of my confusion, with some timerefresh results being mixed up with timedemo results. That's what's caused my concern! My timerefresh result on the opening screen is closer to 15fps which matches with what jaygrp is reporting.

roy, do you have any older builds available? I'd like to try a version earlier than 1.14 which allows the screen size to be reduced.
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
both quake and quake two have ports that are supported by gfx cards ,but the only ones that increase frame rate are the version that take advantage of the voodoo cards in hardware.
such as blitzquake and hyperions quake 2 port..

all the software rendered ones are basically the same fps wise..wether there in software on aga or rtg although rtg is a little faster but not by much.

first port i ver tried(a long time ago) was clickbooms port which i played on a cv643d in rtg with sound card.

i dont think amiquake has support for rtg as it was never implemented it was for aga only.i have no idea if it even has or ever had the ability to change screenmode as i cant remember.

taking advantage of hardware based ports...


https://youtu.be/Uu4dyPS0WsQ

quake 2

https://youtu.be/oFrSLTxFK-k
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom