ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
Hello!

Yesterday I bought ASUS's AT3N7A-1 , an Atom330 + ION GPU mITX mobo. It has 2 DDR2 ram slots and supports up to 4GB of RAM... BUT it cannot actually use them!!!! The BIOS says:
4096MB Installed, 768MB usable .... booting windows only gives 768MB of RAM! Further more using only 1x2GB stick still produces the same 768MB usable out of 2048! Upgrading to latest BIOS did not help either... Also tried different ram makes, nothing!
Anyone seen anything like that??? This it total bullocks! :nuts:

IMG00212-20090925-0856.jpg


IMG00213-20090925-0857.jpg


IMG00214-20090925-0916.jpg
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

There would appear to be something wrong somewhere. Don't forget, you will loose some ram for the onboard graphics. Having not owned one myself, I can only suggest you check your Ram is a compatible brand according to the Manufacturers spec. Also, have you looked in the Bios to see if there are any confiiguration options for the Ram & how the board addresses it?

Kin
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

I use Kingston ram, a similar 800mhz model is in the list... (mine are a pair of 667mhz ones) Others have this problem too and use 1000% listed ram! I cannot see why it would need specific ram LOL , and I have tried OCZ ones too... still 768MB!
this is a total disappointment...
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

Take a look at this thread:
http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx...model=A8N32-SLI+Deluxe&page=1&SLanguage=en-us

Apparently there's a BIOS option called "Hardware Memory Hole" -- which may show all your RAM for you. Might not work for you, but worth a go, I guess.

The guy in the thread had some grief with Drivecrypt, so if you use that (or even if you don't) it's probably worth backing up your data before you fiddle. He also claimed system instabilities, but that might be a result of his setup. Still, I guess you can always turn the BIOS option off again.

Good luck!
 

Harrison

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

Are there any legacy mode settings in the BIOS? Sometimes these restrict maximum memory for compatibility.

And also are you using the built in graphics card? If so it might actually be allowing 1GB of ram and using 256MB of it for the GPU.
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

It would be interesting to see how 2 x 2Gb Sticks configure.

It's certainly not what one would expect from a modern mobo though.

I'm sure you'll get to the bottom of the problem. ;)

Kin
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

@AndyLandy:

no, there is no "memory hole" or similar setting to the bios :shrug:

@Harrison:

there are no legacy options (except fro usb LOL) and ofcourse I am using the onboard GPU :jester: that is the point of the ION gpu/chipset, having a dual-core atom with a GF9400 (y) plus the only available slot is a normal PCI ...

@Kin Hell:

I have no idea WHY this happens, there are 3-4 others in the ASUS support forum that face the same problem - and they use ram from the QVL ...
 

Harrison

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

It is strange that the BIOS is seeing and reporting the full 4GB of ram but then stating it can only use 768MB of it (or 1GB if setup as 256MB GPU + 768MB CPU). Normally if there is a conflict with the actual ram installed (such as using double sides DIMMs when the board only likes Single sided) then the system just won't boot.

Have you tried the ram in another system just to make sure it is OK? And have you tried both sticks of ram separately in the system?

Have you also checked the motherboard for jumpers? There can be jumpers that restrict the amount of ram indirectly for other reasons. I've encountered these on a couple of boards recently.
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

Harrison :pint:

unfortunatelly I can get nowhere at the moment... I try only a single 2GB stick , a 2GB + 1GB sticks , and 3 different brands! The board always detects the correct RAM amount (2048, 3072, 4096MB) and always all I get is 768MB! Also tried a single-sided stick, it did not boot at all... I have tried removing the CMOS battery, enabling/disabling random BIOS features, and I got nothing! :shrug: there are also no jumpers in the motherboard ...

I received a reply from ASUS support, that I need to contact the toll-free Greek support line, that works until 19:00 , that was total BS as noone answers! :jester:

this whole thing is :bs: :bs: :bs: :bs: for 2009 standards and for a ~135eur motherboard.
 

Justin

Active member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Posts
12,176
Country
United Kingdom
Region
UK
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

no bios updates out for this mobo yet?
 

Firthy2002

DF0:NDOS
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 26, 2009
Posts
1,141
Country
England
Region
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

This is pretty strange. I can't suggest anything else that others already haven't/you haven't already tried. If you had another graphics card I'd say turn off the onboard one and see what that does.
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

keropi said:
<snip> I try only a single 2GB stick , a 2GB + 1GB sticks , and 3 different brands! The board always detects the correct RAM amount (2048, 3072, 4096MB) and always all I get is 768MB!

Talk to Asus support & if nothing can be resolved, get an RMA from the supplier. (y)

Kin
 

Merlin

Ministry of Retr0bright and Street Judge
VIP
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
15,597
Country
UK
Region
Manchester
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

OK, time for some apparently stupid questions that may throw something up...

I presume that you are on Windoze XP SP3 - correct?
What file system are you using for the hard drive?
What is the size of the hard drive file paging cache set to?
Have you checked the memory management setting in Windoze?
Have you run a utility like Everest, to see what is being reported about the installed memory, apart from the overall amount?
Does the board support dual-channel memory and is it enabled?
What is the AGP window size set to in the BIOS?
Have you tried a single stick of memory in both slots, to rule out a damaged slot?

Just a few thoughts, it's worth looking at these.
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

Merlin said:
OK, time for some apparently stupid questions that may throw something up...

I presume that you are on Windoze XP SP3 - correct?
What file system are you using for the hard drive?
What is the size of the hard drive file paging cache set to?
Have you checked the memory management setting in Windoze?
Have you run a utility like Everest, to see what is being reported about the installed memory, apart from the overall amount?
Does the board support dual-channel memory and is it enabled?
What is the AGP window size set to in the BIOS?
Have you tried a single stick of memory in both slots, to rule out a damaged slot?

Just a few thoughts, it's worth looking at these.

:pint: Merlin!

using XP SP3 here , correct
filesystem is NTFS
there is a 20GB partition with a 3072 pagefile and the windows installation. Free space is ~12GB on that
Memory management under windows ? no... I even booted a Ubuntu liveCD, it reports 768MB too
I have not run any other utility to check ram size after booting Ubuntu
The board does support dual channel and is activated , look at the 2nd line of the BIOS POST shot
There is no AGP window size setting, the onboard gpu is set to AUTO and takes 256MB . Lowering it will only increase the
"usable ram" to the MB that it is decreased... I can never pass 1GB
and I did try the slots...

I even went on a friend's house and tried another model of Kingston DDR2 modules... STILL 768MB, so now I am convinced this is not a model/make problem...
What I intend to do is phone ASUS Monday morning and listen to what they have to say. If I get a bogus answer I will return it and DEMAND my money back.
Here are some more unlucky people in the same situation as me... http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?id= ... uage=en-us
 

scrappysphinx

Confused retro man
VIP
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Posts
7,964
Country
UK
Region
Nottingham
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

@keropi,

reading the support thread at Asus, did you try this (quoted from the asus site by macson):

Added 25/09 20:48
I seem to have solved my problem with memory . My supplier Novatech Limited very kindly replaced my mobo, so I installed the new one and found it to still have the same problem as above. I then began just looking at the Nvidia Control Panel. I don't recollect actually changing anything, but I may have disabled PhysX and then enabled it again. After a re-boot, my usable memory went from 768MB to 3328MB and Windows 7 says nearly the same (3325mb usable) If I now go to task manager and look at resource monitor it shows 769mb being used by hardware and the rest is for me!!!!
It would be good if someone with the same problem could try this and see if it helps and then reports back here. I'm happy with mine now. I have also stuck with bios 0213 as the bios 0215 did not help. Note that in the downloads that a few drivers were updated on 21/09/09. Oh and Expressgate looks pretty good. Hope to hear from somebody soon on here. Good luck.

Mike
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

scrappysphinx , I will try it right now! :thanks:


edit: nope, nothing :( I wonder what he actually did...
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

According to Scrappys Quote 2 posts back, he changed the PhysX ram allocation in nVidia control panel, re-enabled it & rebooted & everything was as it should be. He's also using a Bios 0213. This shouldn't be happening in the first place unless it's WinBlows getting in the way. :shrug:

But then, you should be getting more than 768Mb being useable of the detected 4096Mb installed & no amount of nVidia control panel events will change anything in the BIOS RE: the ram in the mainboard. This would only conclude there is either an option in the Bios to change this or the board is fubar.
What's really strange is the fact you have 768Mb of useable ram, making it exactly a 75% block of 1024mb (1Gb)?

Kin
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

I did enable/disable PhysX in the control panel , it did nothing at all... I followed some other advice regarding the Zotac ION boards that did the same , clearing CMOS... did that and again nothing...
god damn it! can't wait for the ASUS support-line response... :banghead:
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

I feel your pain, friend.

Just a wild guess since I don't have a mITX myself: did you tried change the video address in the BIOS settings or disabled PhysX, rebooted the machine and then enabled it again?
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
Re: ASUS ION AT3N7A-1 motherboard cannot use more than 768MB RAM

rkauer said:
I feel your pain, friend.

Just a wild guess since I don't have a mITX myself: did you tried change the video address in the BIOS settings or disabled PhysX, rebooted the machine and then enabled it again?

there is not video address setting in BIOS, regarding the GPU the option is only the size: Auto/32/64/128/256/512MB and whether the onboard or pci video card gets initialized first...
On the nVidia control panel I tried disabling , enabling and reboot , and disable -> reboot, enabe -> reboot , and nothing happened... :pissed:
 
Top Bottom