Sold Blizzard 1230mkiv with FPU / 128mb Ram.

Status
Not open for further replies.

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
1037   0   0
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,979
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Hi, I'm selling my blizzard 1230mkiv. It's 50mhz 030 with FPU loaded with slimline 128mb simm.

Fully working and trapdoor closes just fine. I'm also including the manual.

No original box.

Asking price is £200 and includes next day UK delivery. EU +£7.50 WW +£10

Thanks for looking.

20150420_173817.jpg

20150420_173848.jpg

20150420_174455.jpg
 
Last edited:

stevendt

New member
Rating - 100%
3   0   0
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Posts
105
Country
UK
Region
Scotland
Hi Steve,

expressing interest. I need to do a quick bit of research, but maybe you could tell me a bit more about it too please?

regards
Dave
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
1037   0   0
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,979
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Sure Dave, it's the latest version of the 68030 blizzard cards. Most people will tell you its the one to buy as cost, vs performance and reliability it offers good value and stability.

It's compatible with whdload games and makes using workbench a much faster experience.

You can add a scsi board to the blizzard which also gives you capacity to upgrade the ram to 256 mb

I'm selling as I have the opportunity to buy an aca1230 56mhz, these are a little faster bit can be unstable. I'm looking for a little more speed from the 3D stuff but to be honest it's marginal, the blizzard is no slouch.

The blizzard is in perfect condition, I'll take some pics later.
 

User2921

Deactivated
Deactivated
Rating - 100%
42   0   0
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Posts
655
@Stevendt - This is the ideal card (IMO) for WHDLoad. I have an A1200 with this card strictly for those games and it works flawlessly. It is more compatible than any other card I've tried (between Apollo 1240 and ACA 1231) and also more compatible for gaming than various incarnations of my A4000 as well (from a3640 to a CSPPC).
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
1037   0   0
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,979
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
I'll probably regret selling it lol, in fact it's the 3rd one I've had and ended upgrading to 060 and back down again...
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
1037   0   0
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,979
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
No scsi kit, sorry. Just the 1230 with FPU and 128mb simm. And the manual as promised.
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
1037   0   0
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,979
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Pics added, as you can see it has the preferred 'C' version CPU and proper 50mhz FPU :)
 

Vlad

Member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
11   0   0
Joined
Jan 1, 2012
Posts
49
Country
USA
Region
Pittsburgh, PA
I'm interested too. Funny thing I'm actually trying to replace my ACA 1231/42 with Blizzard (miss the FPU).
 

stevendt

New member
Rating - 100%
3   0   0
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Posts
105
Country
UK
Region
Scotland
Hi esc,

thanks a a lot for the info, that's the machine that I would be putting it in (probably because it's the only one I have!). As I know next to nothing about Amigas, that's really useful feedback,

Regards
Dave

@Stevendt - This is the ideal card (IMO) for WHDLoad. I have an A1200 with this card strictly for those games and it works flawlessly. It is more compatible than any other card I've tried (between Apollo 1240 and ACA 1231) and also more compatible for gaming than various incarnations of my A4000 as well (from a3640 to a CSPPC).

- - - Updated - - -

Hi Steve,

thanks for the info. Still interested :)

One question, I've read that the standard PSU for the A1200 is a bit low on juice, do you think that I would need a bigger one to power this card?

regards
Dave
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
1037   0   0
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,979
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
As long as you don't have too much attached to your A1200 you should be ok, i.e no indivision, fastata, external floppy, etc. :)
 

britlord

New member
Rating - 97.9%
46   1   0
Joined
May 30, 2013
Posts
1,759
Country
usa
Region
Michigan
I'm interested too. Funny thing I'm actually trying to replace my ACA 1231/42 with Blizzard (miss the FPU).

You should get a ACA1233 and fit the 50MHz processor and the FPU. It'll be faster the old (Over the hill) Blizzard
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom