Blizzard cards, 1230 III and IV?

Revival9001

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
44
Country
UK
Region
Scotland
The one below the 030 is a 68882. It's a coprocessor that does floating point math.
 

HyperD

New member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Posts
379
Country
Germany
Region
Deutscheland
This is a FPU a mathematic coprozessor unit.
It´s important for intensive mathmatic calculation.
(Raytracing etc)
The most card have a FPU option.
The little blizzard 1220 too and the Mtec and so on...
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,698
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
It depends. If you use applications that needs FPU, yes you have. If you use games, no need.:)
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
All Amiga games but TFX (which is a badly ported pc game) don't care a rat :censored: for the FPU.

If you want to do raytrace/fractals then go for it. Notice that some programs don't need FPU, either. But without it an image that is usually rendered on half an hour will take up to an entire week!

But the same render project on a modern hardware will pop done in less than a minute.
 

tokyoracer

(Not actually from Tokyo).
Blogger
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Posts
4,907
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Norfolk
All Amiga games but TFX (which is a badly ported pc game) don't care a rat :censored: for the FPU.

If you want to do raytrace/fractals then go for it. Notice that some programs don't need FPU, either. But without it an image that is usually rendered on half an hour will take up to an entire week!

But the same render project on a modern hardware will pop done in less than a minute.
Well actually the FPU does make general WB stuff a little faster and Doom ports do benefit from it too (though it's a waste of time on any 030 really).
Though like the rest said, its mostly used for raytracing and other graphical programmes.
 

Buzzfuzz

Amiga tweaker
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Posts
1,708
Country
Netherlands
Region
Zuid Holland
All Amiga games but TFX (which is a badly ported pc game) don't care a rat :censored: for the FPU.

If you want to do raytrace/fractals then go for it. Notice that some programs don't need FPU, either. But without it an image that is usually rendered on half an hour will take up to an entire week!

But the same render project on a modern hardware will pop done in less than a minute.

Hmm not entirely true, Frontier Elite II does make use of the FPU.
 

HonestFlames

New member
Joined
Aug 18, 2010
Posts
346
Country
England
Region
Shropshire
All Amiga games but TFX (which is a badly ported pc game) don't care a rat :censored: for the FPU.

If you want to do raytrace/fractals then go for it. Notice that some programs don't need FPU, either. But without it an image that is usually rendered on half an hour will take up to an entire week!

But the same render project on a modern hardware will pop done in less than a minute.
Well actually the FPU does make general WB stuff a little faster and Doom ports do benefit from it too (though it's a waste of time on any 030 really).
Though like the rest said, its mostly used for raytracing and other graphical programmes.

Sorry, but that's inaccurate. I can't think of any Workbench activity which benefits from an FPU, unless you mean versions later than 3.1, in which case I wouldn't know.

Doom ports don't use the FPU at all. Quake might, but Quake needs an 060 for anything approaching playability anyway. You can't play it with an 030.
 
Top Bottom