Boing Bag 1 amiga os 3.9

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
The boing bag 1 comes with:

Executing non-function in line 3. The boing bag 2 starts ok, but wan'ts boing bag 1 first...
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
If you unLhAed (yeah, new verb here! :p) the archive of BB #1 into Windows, you have to do that in your Amiga.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Also use lha 1.38 from Aminet, the unpacking utility in OS3.9 is flacky!
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
phantom

phantom

Found the prob, it was in my local browser cache where it went wrong, removed and second attemp..
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
It is running, it was just broken download in cache.

Still facing some other issues to, hope I am not bothering to much amibay..

After holiday's hoping to finish the A4000.
 

ubermick

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Jun 6, 2012
Posts
167
Country
USA
Region
NorCal
Thread necromancy.

I'm having the exact same issue. Created an iso of my freshly arrived 3.9 CD and installed it on a CF card in WinUAE in preparation for my new A1200. Install went without a hitch. Downloaded the Boing Bags, and getting this same "Executing non-function in line 3"

Initially used the unarc to unpack the LHA file and then came across this thread. So downloaded the latest version of lha from Aminet, and unpacked the LHA manually via CLI. Having the same problem.

Deleted the Boing Bag LHA files, cleared the cache in my PC's browser, downloaded again and tried again via CLI... same issue.
Downloaded the LHA files on my Mac, plopped 'em on a USB stick and copied them into the folder being used by WinUAE... same issue.
Copied the LHA onto one of the volumes set up on the CF card and tried unpacking from there... same issue.
Searched online for a different place to download them from, manually unpacked that first one to DH0:... same issue.

Erm, help? I remember the Amiga being far easier than this!
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
I am not doing much these days with amiga, and I 've got all the steps covered in lha archives to roll back any os I wan't. But there is also the installer that maybe the problem use the one on the os 3.9 cd copy it to sys:c and overwrite any other one.
 
Top Bottom