Bvision black screen

Marc

New member
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Posts
690
Country
UK
Region
Essex
Hi,

Received my Bivsion this week. I have plugged the board in and the amiga refuse to boot. I only get a black screen.

I have tried disconnecting floppy + HDD, but still no joy.

Is this likely to be a power issue? I understand these can be thirsty pieces of hardware. Is there something I can try with my existing power supply? I do not have an alternative one.
 

amigaman2000

Amiga Forever
AmiBayer
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Posts
1,112
Country
Spain
Region
Pontevedra
You must update the Blizzard PPC flash ROM with the last update in order to use the BVision.
 

Marc

New member
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Posts
690
Country
UK
Region
Essex
This is BPPC from Stan. I think it will have latest flashrom
 

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
What PSU have you got? The Bvision is particularly sensitive to voltages.
 

Marc

New member
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Posts
690
Country
UK
Region
Essex
ATX Psu.

What voltages am I looking for and where?
 

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
It's the 5v that's critical. I had an ATX which only pumped out 4.7v and I had a black screen.
I had to use an old a500 psu, but that is now on it's last legs. I'm going to get one from AmigaKit, or probably just build one at some stage.

If you have a multimeter you can check the voltages been pumped out.
Have a look at Ian Stedman's guide here
 

UberFreak

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Posts
1,028
Country
Israel
With a BVision, you MUST have a 2nd 5V feed, closer to the card.
Options are the floppy connector or the BPPC's fan connector.
I had the same problem after installing the BVision, it is really power hungry!
 

Marc

New member
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Posts
690
Country
UK
Region
Essex
With a BVision, you MUST have a 2nd 5V feed, closer to the card.
Options are the floppy connector or the BPPC's fan connector.
I had the same problem after installing the BVision, it is really power hungry!

Hey friend :)

Where should I take this from and where to put it to? I think to floppy connector is best.
 

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
That's a good step then, now test at the power connector and then the floppy psu point.
There maybe a drop off caused by the passage of the current through the motherboard.
 

Marc

New member
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Posts
690
Country
UK
Region
Essex
That's a good step then, now test at the power connector and then the floppy psu point.
There maybe a drop off caused by the passage of the current through the motherboard.

What pins on floppy connector?
 

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
....Where should I take this from and where to put it to? I think to floppy connector is best.

You can run a wire from the PSU connector +5 and GND direct to the floppy connector.

---------- Post added 27th November 2010 at 00:01 ---------- Previous post was 26th November 2010 at 23:48 ----------

I believe it is, looking at the PSU connector from the front with the floppy drive on the right,

Pin 1 - +5v
Pin 2 - GND
Pin 3 - GND/ Not connected
Pin 4 - +12v

But check with your multimeter first.
 

Marc

New member
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Posts
690
Country
UK
Region
Essex
Getting 4.55 @ the floppy connector

---------- Post added at 00:10 ---------- Previous post was at 00:09 ----------

With the bvision installed. At boot should the video output come from VGA or RGB?
 

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
That's not enough for the Bvision, you'll need to route a wire across. Just make sure you're connecting the right points.

A neat way to mod it is on the underside of the motherboard.

It should output to both, but it won't. The Bvision stops the boot altogether if it isn't getting enough power.
 

Marc

New member
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Posts
690
Country
UK
Region
Essex
That's not enough for the Bvision, you'll need to route a wire across. Just make sure you're connecting the right points.

A neat way to mod it is on the underside of the motherboard.

I feared this :(

Does the A1200 output to RGB or VGA via Bvision on boot?

---------- Post added at 00:15 ---------- Previous post was at 00:13 ----------

That's not enough for the Bvision, you'll need to route a wire across. Just make sure you're connecting the right points.

A neat way to mod it is on the underside of the motherboard.

It should output to both, but it won't. The Bvision stops the boot altogether if it isn't getting enough power.

I will try this mod tomorrow when I am refreshed. What wire would be the best for this?

Thanks for the advice
 

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
A solid core wire will do it, 0.6mm.
You're welcome. :)

This is mentioned on the PowerPC site as a known problem HERE
 
Last edited:

UberFreak

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Posts
1,028
Country
Israel
You should see the boot screen on both RGB & VGA.
On my setup the boot screen on the VGA output looks slightly zoomed in & not always in the correct colors, but that might be a problem with my BVision.
 

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
@Wasagi, just remember to test any Mod you make with just the motherboard and no expansions hooked up first. ;)
 

Marc

New member
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Posts
690
Country
UK
Region
Essex
@Wasagi, just remember to test any Mod you make with just the motherboard and no expansions hooked up first. ;)

Thanks. Already planned to. Better to kill 1 thing than 3. Especially when the other two cost way more!
 

Cosmos

New member
Banned
Joined
May 15, 2009
Posts
395
Country
France
Region
Besançon
What the 68k's frequency ?

At 72 Mhz here => BVision is not working

But ok at 64 !
 
Top Bottom