C128D 80 Column mode

Retro-Protect

Member
Blogger
Joined
Jan 17, 2014
Posts
237
Country
England
Region
Nottingham
Does anyone know who sells the cables (in U.K/E.U) to use the 80 Column mode on the 128D?

Also, I only have a 1701 monitor so I'm guessing I'll have to get a different monitor also?
Is it possible to use a more modern monitor perhaps?


Any help is appreciated.
 
Last edited:

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
you can add the philips 8833 series and 8833 II to that list they will do the modes as well.(they are basically the internals of the commodore 1084-p and p1 models)

yes you can use a modern lcd.
 
Last edited:

Aysel

New member
Joined
Apr 24, 2014
Posts
1,259
Country
England
Region
Mansfield
I hunted high and low, ended up getting it from the chap in America on Ebay... came quickly though :)
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham

protek

"Takai desu ne." -"Jinsei da."
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Posts
4,001
Country
Finland
Region
Oulu, Pohjois-Pohjanmaa
Well, in theory yes. You would need to provide the vertical and horizontal sync signals for VGA. I'm also not sure about the horizontal sync frequency of the C128. You may need a scan doubler. The adapter simply turns the RGBi signal to analog. There is a few extra pins for sync. I built it to be connected to a Scart but the extra pins do allow some variation.
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
just come from nottingham,lol

just connect it to scart on the lcd,youll need to look up the pinout whatever you do anyway.
 
Last edited:

Retro-Protect

Member
Blogger
Joined
Jan 17, 2014
Posts
237
Country
England
Region
Nottingham
Haha! Been anywhere nice?

So does anyone make the 9-pin to Scart & what pins are necessary...
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
yeah ,picking up monitors,lol

i havnt had time to look,but you need the pinouts for the 128 rgb port and scart pinout,you might need some passives...
i could make a cable,but i dont have time at the moment.
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom