C64 Emulator

Phil1978

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Posts
150
Country
UK.
Region
Rotherham' South Yorkshire.
Hi guys....

Has anyone been messing around with the VISE (c64) emulator for the amiga lately????

Its coming back saying Not enough memory to run....
Anyone know how much memory i need to run it???

Cheers all.... :D
 

User1301

Deactivated
Deactivated
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Posts
3,172
Country
S
Region
G
What OS are you running it on? Try running it as "Admin" on Vista / Windows 7. I personally use it through "C64 forever" (as I like the interface). C64 forever needs 512mb (or 1gb RAM recommended). Maybe try downloading the free limited edition version of that and see if you get the same thing?

http://www.c64forever.com/editions/

Cheers

John (y)
 

Phil1978

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Posts
150
Country
UK.
Region
Rotherham' South Yorkshire.
What OS are you running it on? Try running it as "Admin" on Vista / Windows 7. I personally use it through "C64 forever" (as I like the interface). C64 forever needs 512mb (or 1gb RAM recommended). Maybe try downloading the free limited edition version of that and see if you get the same thing?

http://www.c64forever.com/editions/

Cheers

John (y)

Its not a Pc emulator its the emulator for the Amiga....
(A1200 with 4meg expantion)
 

bazzaq

Smoke me a Kipper, I'll be back for Breakfast
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
617
Country
UK
Region
Liverpool
I have not tried this in years, what files are missing?

---------- Post added at 19:24 ---------- Previous post was at 19:19 ----------

heres another one to try http://aminet.net/package/misc/emu/TheA64Package this includes the sidlibrary you might be missing.
 

User1301

Deactivated
Deactivated
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Posts
3,172
Country
S
Region
G
LOL sorry Phil - I misread your post - you did say "on the Amiga". I just thought you mistyped VICE :)

J
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Those emulators works with which types of archives? I'm willing to training myself on C64 stuff before buying the real thing.
 

Phil1978

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Posts
150
Country
UK.
Region
Rotherham' South Yorkshire.
LOL sorry Phil - I misread your post - you did say "on the Amiga". I just thought you mistyped VICE :)

J

Im having no luck with VICE (not vise :oops:)

@bazzaq.... The A64Package is a little better tho' It dunt like the D64 roms very much tho' I will keep messin around with it....

Cheers guys (y)
 

bazzaq

Smoke me a Kipper, I'll be back for Breakfast
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
617
Country
UK
Region
Liverpool
ccs64 on the pc is my favorite..
 

Phil1978

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Posts
150
Country
UK.
Region
Rotherham' South Yorkshire.
Think ill just leave playin the C64 on the pc :(
 

SkydivinGirl

Retro Girl
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Posts
7,069
Country
USA
Region
Raleigh, NC
Or you could just get yourself a real C64. I play with my 8-Bit computers more than I do my Amigas. :) Sorry you can't get it working though. I'm sure PC C64 emulation is going to give a much better experience.

Take care,

Heather
 

Phil1978

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Posts
150
Country
UK.
Region
Rotherham' South Yorkshire.
Or you could just get yourself a real C64. I play with my 8-Bit computers more than I do my Amigas. :) Sorry you can't get it working though. I'm sure PC C64 emulation is going to give a much better experience.

Take care,

Heather

Funny thing is my cus has one stuck in his loft! But he's too bone idle to get it out for me! :(
Think im gonna have to put the pressure on lol.... ;)
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,091
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
Funny thing is my cus has one stuck in his loft! But he's too bone idle to get it out for me! :(
Think im gonna have to put the pressure on lol.... ;)

That or sneak in when he's out one day and get it yourself :ninja:

Dave G :cool:
 

Phil1978

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Posts
150
Country
UK.
Region
Rotherham' South Yorkshire.
I have now started to apply presure' lol.... Hope he will get off his butt and go in the loft soon lol.....
 
Top Bottom