Chipram after using higher resolution & colours & backgrounds

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
On my Amigas if I increase the resolution, but especially if I increase the colors or add backgrounds in OS3.9 it dramatically reduces the chipram.

Is there a way to make it only use fast memory instead of chipram given that the Amiga is limited to 2MB chip but my A1200 has 64MB fast and my A4000 has 16MB fast ?
 

ajk

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
May 16, 2010
Posts
1,053
Country
Finland
Region
Helsinki
You can use patches such as FBlit, which attempt to put things to fast RAM if at all possible. But using a bigger resolution or more colours is always going to use up chip RAM, there is no way around it.
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
chipram = graphics memory

the only real way i know of to save chipram and have a nicer/larger workbench display is get an rtg card,after that chipram wont be used alot no matter what resolution or amount of colours you have.
 

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
Not a problem on the a4000 as in waiting for a Picasso ii I just bought but the a1200 I guess I'm stuck. I'll try installing classicwb instead of os3.9
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
3.5 and 3.9 are beasts when it comes to chipram use.


best of luck.
 

tolkien

New member
Joined
Oct 20, 2012
Posts
14
Country
Spain
Region
Bilbao
Try using fblit and icon.library from peterk. Those reduce chip mem usage.
 
Top Bottom