Found Commodore A590

Status
Not open for further replies.

czarek

Member
Rating - 100%
18   0   0
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Posts
98
Country
Poland
Region
Masuria
Hi there, another card needed for my project. Preferably with latest controller chip and ROMs. Can be in bad condition externally and without hardrive / memory. I'm only after the card itself. Offering up to 100 GBP for the full latest kit and a bit less for older / incomplete versions
 

spock-79

Member
Rating - 100%
53   0   0
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Posts
146
Country
Germany
Region
Niedersachsen/Worpswede
Hi there,

i have here a A590 without housing, only the populated PCB. It is working fine with a 4GB SCSI HD. The RAM option works too, but there is no RAM installed at the time.
The Bootroms have v.6.6, not the latest but with support up to a 4GB HD.

what about 50€ including insured shipping?
 

czarek

Member
Rating - 100%
18   0   0
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Posts
98
Country
Poland
Region
Masuria
If it also works with cd-rom and 4gb hdd I'll buy it from you. Any idea about shipping cost to Poland?
 

spock-79

Member
Rating - 100%
53   0   0
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Posts
146
Country
Germany
Region
Niedersachsen/Worpswede
Hi,

i think it should work with a CD-ROm,at the moment i have no SCSI CD-ROM here, but a ZIP-Drive works fine with the A590. I don´t think that a CD-ROM should be a problem.

Shipping to Poland will be 16€ with DHL (insured), but the shipping costs are included in the 50€ :)
 

czarek

Member
Rating - 100%
18   0   0
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Posts
98
Country
Poland
Region
Masuria
That's lovely then. I can send you money via PayPal. Please PM me your details. Bank transfer is also possible but will take longer.
 

Seaside

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
64   0   0
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
Posts
1,296
Country
Greece
Region
Athens
I have to offer

1)Roms version 6.6 + 7.0 - The latest
2)Ram 2MB (DIP Chips)
3)AMD SCSI Chip Controller - The latest

@spock-79

If someone has a SCSI 750MB is it possible to Install OS 3.9 from the ZIP ?
 

czarek

Member
Rating - 100%
18   0   0
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Posts
98
Country
Poland
Region
Masuria
Payment sent to spock-79. Waiting for a card now :)

---------- Post added at 23:13 ---------- Previous post was at 22:14 ----------

I have to offer
If someone has a SCSI 750MB is it possible to Install OS 3.9 from the ZIP ?

I was installing 3.9 from CF in a PCMCIA adapter on A1200 so I guess it shouldn't be a problem with ZIP if it's properly mounted and visible within OS.
 
Last edited:

anagrama

New member
Rating - 97.6%
39   1   1
Joined
Sep 19, 2010
Posts
452
Country
England
Region
Manchester
I have an Amiga A590 unit available if interested, this is the Amiga 500 hard drive unit right? It doesnt have a power supply but it appears in good shape.
 

czarek

Member
Rating - 100%
18   0   0
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Posts
98
Country
Poland
Region
Masuria
Card from spock-79 received. It was shipped super-fast and works fine. Although I still can't make it work with my HDDs and CDs just like A2091.
I'll try with upgrades from Seaside :)
Anyways - thanks a lot spock-79! You saved one of my precious Zorro slots!
 

Geraldine

Re-discovering Amigas after a bit of an absence!
Rating - 100%
32   0   0
Joined
Aug 4, 2010
Posts
1,200
Country
Scotland
Region
Renfrewshire
I have to offer

1)Roms version 6.6 + 7.0 - The latest
2)Ram 2MB (DIP Chips)
3)AMD SCSI Chip Controller - The latest

@spock-79

If someone has a SCSI 750MB is it possible to Install OS 3.9 from the ZIP ?

Sending PM to Seaside about the chips
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom