Taken Compaq Proliant DL-380

Status
Not open for further replies.

Brataccas

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 95.2%
20   1   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Posts
590
Country
Swindon
Region
Wiltshire
* Taken *

Specs:

Dual P3-550mhz CPUs
2gb (4x512mb)
4x18.2gb U160 Drives
Dual PSUs
Plextor Plexwriter CDRW
Some rail kits to throw in with it.

I would prefer collection on this but if you do require delivery please let me know, i would imagine it to be £15-25 but will confirm if required.

img2461.jpg


img2464.jpg


img2463p.jpg


img2462k.jpg



Any questions let me know :)
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

:drool:

Too bad the shipping will kill the deal at in an instant. :banghead:
 

Brataccas

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 95.2%
20   1   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Posts
590
Country
Swindon
Region
Wiltshire
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Yup it weighs 23kg hence the costs, would prefer collection really but always good to give an option. Would rather recycle than bin it, got me through an MCP ages back :)

cheers,
 

scrappysphinx

Confused retro man
VIP
Rating - 100%
503   0   0
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Posts
7,964
Country
UK
Region
Nottingham
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Hey Brataccas, couldn't this be sent for £8 via parcel2go.com within the UK?
I could be interested at £8 but cannot afford much more (struggling financial wise recently).

Mike
 

Brataccas

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 95.2%
20   1   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Posts
590
Country
Swindon
Region
Wiltshire
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Excellent, not used that myself... I`ll get an accurate weight tomorrow with the rails etc just in case it goes over the 25k limit... If it`s under then sure, looking at the pricing it would be closer to £9 than £8 but alot cheaper than RM :)

cheers,
 

scrappysphinx

Confused retro man
VIP
Rating - 100%
503   0   0
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Posts
7,964
Country
UK
Region
Nottingham
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Thanks for that. I look forward to recieving a reply tomorrow.

Thanks

Mike
 

Brataccas

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 95.2%
20   1   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Posts
590
Country
Swindon
Region
Wiltshire
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Hi,

Weighed up the server with the rail kit etc and it comes to just over 26kg, so parcels2go isn`t an option :(

Let me know if you`d like me to get a quote from a courier company but i think it would be far too much compared to what the item is worth... Think collection is really the only option.

cheers,
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

I don't know if it's possible on UK, but here in banana land we can send goods on the bus (without anyone "accompanying" it).

Bus firms act as a deliver service (only from one bus station to another). Prices are very attractive in this side of the pond.
 

Brataccas

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 95.2%
20   1   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Posts
590
Country
Swindon
Region
Wiltshire
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Wow, i`ve never heard of that before, what happens if it gets stolen?
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

In a bus trunk? Anyway, there always the insurance...
 

scrappysphinx

Confused retro man
VIP
Rating - 100%
503   0   0
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Posts
7,964
Country
UK
Region
Nottingham
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Hey Brataccas, thanks for weighing it up and getting back to me. I checked around and the cheapest i could get was £34 within the uk for 26kg.

Is there no way you could get it under the 25kg limit i'm not interested in racking or rails or anything like that, just the main useable unit.

The main reason for it is because i am looking at studying CCNA and MCP qualifications and i would like to actually get my hands on/in a server (i've seen them but never used or got near one) before i go for it but as i don't drive collection is not an option for me.

If its not possible to get it under the 25kg then i thank you for your efforts but i'm gonna have to pass :(

Mike
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

If helps for loosing some weight, I'm interested only in one HD... :shhh:
 

Brataccas

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 95.2%
20   1   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Posts
590
Country
Swindon
Region
Wiltshire
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Hiya,

I`ll weigh it all up without the rails etc and see if i can get it below 25kg.. Also got to find some form of packaging for that sized box :) Additionally if you are doing your MCP`s and CCNA let me know as i have lots of good resources when i took the CCNA and all 8 MCP exams (MCSE) that i could either chuck in the box or over the web...

Rkauer. I have other drives i think so might be able to offer you a single 18.2gb???

cheers,
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
220   0   0
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,083
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

@Brataccas

If you can find another SCSI drive - besides the one for rkauer - I could do with one please?

Dave G 8)
 

Brataccas

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 95.2%
20   1   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Posts
590
Country
Swindon
Region
Wiltshire
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Guys, i`ll have a look and see what i have spare. Not sure about shipping abroad the original post on this thread was to give away a server and have the buyer either collect or cover postage.. What would a 2kg parcel cost to post to you rkauer? Davideo, i`ll have a look tonight...

regards,
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
220   0   0
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,083
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

@brataccas

I guess I'm luckier than rkauer because I'm in the UK :D

I'm only after a SCSI drive to stick in my 4000D and only if you've got a spare one.

Now before Merlin gets onto me I'd better stop being :eek:fftopic:

Dave G 8)
 

scrappysphinx

Confused retro man
VIP
Rating - 100%
503   0   0
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Posts
7,964
Country
UK
Region
Nottingham
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

@brataccas, thanks for trying and i'm looking forward to see what we can accomplish. When the time comes (looking at starting the CCNA in september) i would definately be interested in some of them course materials.

@davideo,

if brataccas is unable to help you, i have a 1gb SCSI drive that i had from imnogeek last year thats sitting in a drawer doing nothing. You'd be welcome to it if interested.

Mike
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
220   0   0
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,083
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Mike

Thanks for the kind offer and it is very much appreciated but I've already got some small SCSI drives but to be honest I was looking for something a bit bigger :D

Dave G 8)
 

Brataccas

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 95.2%
20   1   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Posts
590
Country
Swindon
Region
Wiltshire
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Scrappy: If you have any old 50 pin scsi drives please let me know as i`m after some for an A2000.

cheers,
 

scrappysphinx

Confused retro man
VIP
Rating - 100%
503   0   0
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Posts
7,964
Country
UK
Region
Nottingham
Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Re: Compaq Proliant DL-380

Brataccas, i have a Seagate Barracuda ST32550N 2Gb 50 pin SCSI HDD that was removed from my A2000 because it sometimes worked and sometimes didn't. When it worked it was fine but sometimes when i had it connected to my GVP HD8 it would tell me it was read only and wouldn't allow me to format and set it up. After removing it, it did however work perfect when i had it connected to a PCI SCSI card in my pc.
I also have a ST31051W 1Gb scsi drive which is in perfect working condition and is the one i got from imnogeek. This one is however a (i believe) 68pin (not sure about the connectors). Your welcome to both of these drives for the cost of postage if you would like them.

Mike
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom