CyberStorm PPC installation - A3000 Clock Jumpers

TheRogue

Hey Hey! Ho Ho! 100110!
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Posts
172
Country
Canada
Region
Vancouver, British Columbia
Hey guys, I need help finding the proper clock jumpers in my A3000D. I have an early revision motherboard and they are not labeled as I have heard they are in later revisions. Does anyone know what the jumper numbers are for the 3 jumpers I need to set for the CSPPC are?
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
I know that you will have to change both J103 and J104 to EXT

any more than that I am lost, theres no need for any more jumper changes on an A4000
 

drbrain

Member
Banned
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Posts
599
Country
Sweden
Region
Helsingborg
"INSTALLATION OF THE CYBERSTORM PPC INTO AMIGA 3000(T)
For installation in an AMIGA 3000 resp. AMIGA 3000T please refer to your AMIGA user
manual. For the operation of the CYBERSTORM PPC in the AMIGA 3000(T) three jumpers
on the A3000 mainboard must be set as follows: Jumper BRDCLK to position EXT (J102), jumper
CPUCLK to position INT (J104), and jumper QUADCLK to position EXT (J100). The positionens of the
jumpers are described in the AMIGA 3000(T) user manual."


If I got it right it should be like this then...
J100 pin 3-4
J102 pin 1-2
J104 pin 1-2 (Edit: should be 1-2 not 2-3 as I first wrote.)

Pics of motherboards just for comparsion
Rev 6 http://www.amiga-hardware.com/download_photos/a3000rev61mb_1_big.jpg
Rev 8.9 http://www.amiga-hardware.com/download_photos/a3000rev89.jpg
 
Last edited:

drbrain

Member
Banned
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Posts
599
Country
Sweden
Region
Helsingborg
I guess the jumpers are the same but they are located differently on the motherboard.
 

TheRogue

Hey Hey! Ho Ho! 100110!
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Posts
172
Country
Canada
Region
Vancouver, British Columbia
I got it working, for the record the correct settings are:

J100 pin 3-4
J102 pin 1-2
J104 pin 1-2

You almost had it Dr. Brain. J104 had to stay on INT (1-2). It's all set up now. I just need to modify my MicroniK case because my CyberVision will not fit as the 3-1/2" bays are in the way, as is the power switch. I'm going to move the bays to the rear of the case, install the floppy in a 5-1/4" bay, and move the power switch to a 5-1/4" bay as well. *Sigh* Some interesting work ahead...
 

drbrain

Member
Banned
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Posts
599
Country
Sweden
Region
Helsingborg
Nice to see you got it working!

I almost got it then ;)
I was so confused when i wrote my last post I'm surprised I got 2 out of 3 correct. :roll:
 
Top Bottom