Closed Dead turbo boards for A1200 and A3000/A4000

Status
Not open for further replies.

stachu100

Active member
Rating - 100%
387   0   1
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
Hi,
I'm looking for any dead turbo boards for above mentioned models.
PM me if you have such hardware lying somewhere in the boxes.
My target is to get them back to live :)

Cheers,
Stan
 

gavilan

Amiga user & abuser since 1988
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
17   0   0
Joined
Dec 14, 2007
Posts
335
Country
Argentina
Region
Buenos Aires
Hi Stan!
That is a great idea...but...wouldnt you do a repair of a card and charge for that?

I mean, i have an Apollo 1240 here...not working...i would really prefer to pay you if you can repair it and send it back to me

Would you do that? Or you just want to buy broken cards?

Let me know please

Thanks in advance
Sebastian
 

stachu100

Active member
Rating - 100%
387   0   1
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
Hi Sebastian,

Why not?
I assume that you are ready to pay transportation cost twice (Argentina->Poland->Argentina) if I will fail with repair?

Pictures of the card are more than welcome just to be sure that card is physically in good conditions before shipment (no PCB cracks, missing IC's, ...).
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Sorry to resurrect this old thread, but you still are interested in dead accelerators? I might supply some for you in exchange for services.
 

tokyoracer

(Not actually from Tokyo).
Blogger
Rating - 100%
173   0   0
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Posts
4,907
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Norfolk
Wish I still had my non-working Apollo 68040. Really REALLY regret selling that on the evilBay.
Only got about £20 a couple of years ago or so. -_-*
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Rating - 100%
30   0   0
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,845
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
I have two A3630 (A3400) cards and one Blizzard4040 card.

The CPU is working on the 4040, so I can part with it with or without CPU, PM me if you're interested.
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Rating - 100%
30   0   0
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,845
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
PM replied to, also to clarify, I made a mistake in my first post. Its a Blizzard 4030, that is a CPU card for a 68030 cpu. Sorry about the confusion.

I´ve promised pictures and answers to stachu100s questions within the next two days.
 

Jambalah

New member
Rating - 100%
7   0   0
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Posts
36
Country
Rome, Italy
Region
Lazio
Though it is not in a short time (Load"Money",8,1...searching for "Money"....File not found!:)) I have a BlizzardPPC that seems to be fallen asleep. A1200 power on but no memory recognised, no PPC (I guess). Could you fix and upgrade (I was reading about Blizzard 350 mhz.. ehm..)? Let me know, please. Thanks in advance!
 

stachu100

Active member
Rating - 100%
387   0   1
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
Though it is not in a short time (Load"Money",8,1...searching for "Money"....File not found!:)) I have a BlizzardPPC that seems to be fallen asleep. A1200 power on but no memory recognised, no PPC (I guess). Could you fix and upgrade (I was reading about Blizzard 350 mhz.. ehm..)? Let me know, please. Thanks in advance!

I'm interested! :)
PM (with few options for you to choose) sent. (y)

---------- Post added at 09:26 ---------- Previous post was at 08:31 ----------

Ed and I have shipped the dead cards for you stachu100. Please let me know when they get there!

Thanks a lot!
Of course I will (y)
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Rating - 100%
30   0   0
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,845
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo




I've sent prices to stachu100


I've discovered that I remembered the Blizzard 4030 a bit wrong. It's got 40mhz rated cpu and fpu, runs fine at 50mhz.


The A3630 with caps replaced seems to have one cpu pin bent, and isthus not working.


The gruppy looking one doesn't seem to have any apparent flaws, but is tested not working.

The grubby looking one is working with fpu. Its just inserted the wrong way. Pice quoted for grubby looking one in PM is then void.

---------- Post added at 11:25 ---------- Previous post was at 10:58 ----------

The working A3630 is missing capacitor at C200B :-S Seems like it's broken off as there is led there and "foot prints" of an SMD caps there. It's still working though :-S

So it obviously needs tlc. Three remaining caps looks like they'll need TLC too, just like the cpu.

---------- Post added at 12:24 ---------- Previous post was at 11:25 ----------

stachu100 and I are in agreement about the two A3630 cards.

Deal is now pending him agreeing on crazy norwegian postage costs.

PS!!! I cannot send them until tuesday as I'm going away today and staying away until sunday (Finse), and monday is our national holliday (17. mai! hipp hipp hurra).

---------- Post added at 13:00 ---------- Previous post was at 12:24 ----------

Agreement reached.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom