Found El-Cheapo A1200 8MB Ram Expansion

Status
Not open for further replies.

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Hi Everyone

If anyone has an old battered A1200 8MB RAM expansion they wouldn't mind parting with you would make TC a very happy bunny.

El-Cheapo Brand preferred :mrgreen:

Not concerned about FPU or whether the RTC is working or not, SIMM socketed versions can be without the SIMM as I have a few 8MB 72pin SIMMS lying about...

Thanks Guy's n Girls

TC :)
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Rating - 100%
30   0   0
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,845
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
PM sent

---------- Post added at 00:23 ---------- Previous post was at 00:13 ----------

BTW, it's a DKB1202 which is his for the price of postage if I test it to be working. Forgot to mention what card it is in PM
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Rating - 100%
30   0   0
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,845
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
Yes it works.

You need to PM me your address.

My plain A1200 with a clean OS3.1 install, SysInfo reports 1.05 A1200 speed without the card. I tested it with 8MB RAM, then SysInfo reports 1.37 A1200 speed.

I'm glad it can go to a good home.
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Details PM'd

Many Thanks my friend, it is much appreciated.

Can I use a single 8MB 72pin SIMM with the card as I have plenty of those spare.

OR do I need to find 2x 4MB 72pin SIMM's as I don't currently have any of them.

Cheers arnljot, you are a real Gentleman.

TC (y)
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Rating - 100%
30   0   0
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,845
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
You'll need 2x4MB I think, at least that's what I tested it with.

I can include SIMMs, but then I need another day to test and sort out SIMMs.
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Hi arnljot

Looking at the BBoAH, it does look like it has to be 2x 4MB SIMMS indeed :Doh:

If you do have the 2 SIMMS the card needs and could spare them I would be extremly greatfull. Take your time however as there is no rush. and you must let me give you something for them...

Best Regards

TC :)
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Rating - 100%
30   0   0
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,845
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
I have lots of SIMMs lying around 2MBs, 4MBs, 16MBs and 32MBs. I know I have promised a 2MB to someone here, but can't recall who :-( My brain has been whiped blank by stress and time.

But now when I'm on top again I could sort this out.

Re giving something for this, it's no stress. I have no clue as to what's this is worth, and no forum where to ask ;-P :LOL:

Also I have only two Amiga1200s, and only two Blizzard 030mkIV so I think I'm good, both in terms of RAM and A1200 CPU power. So I can certainly count this DKB with RAM a spare ;-)
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Rating - 100%
137   0   0
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
Hi arnljot

Looking at the BBoAH, it does look like it has to be 2x 4MB SIMMS indeed :Doh:

If you do have the 2 SIMMS the card needs and could spare them I would be extremly greatfull. Take your time however as there is no rush. and you must let me give you something for them...

Best Regards

TC :)

Dont worry m8,

the box I am sending you on Tuesday has plenty-o-4mb ram - or will do in about 5 minutes.
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Rating - 100%
30   0   0
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,845
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
Cor, let me know what you prefere. It'll save a day if I can get the box out the door tomo.

---------- Post added at 21:07 ---------- Previous post was at 20:45 ----------

EDIT:

Some links on the card:
Cammy reccomends it:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=626999&postcount=3

rkauer and keropi asks for MagicMem a program that works with the card, papa november obliges:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=467533&postcount=4

I think Sandman doesn't get it, he says he has 2 + 8 + 2, and is happy that it adds up to 10... shouldn't it be 12?:
http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=40438

keropi got help on eab:
http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=33692
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Cheer's arnljot.

I've sent the postage costs by Paypal

Much appreciated my good friend and I look forward to receiving the card

Best Wishes
TC :)
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
@arnljot

Picked the card up today, Royal Fail attempted delivery yesterday :huh:

Boy that was quick considering the distance.

Anyway card looks like new and it was very well packed..

I thank you very much again my friend & await Zetr0's 4MB SIMMS so I can get it up & running...

Feedback left for you (y)

Best Wishes
TC :)
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Rating - 100%
30   0   0
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,845
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
Wow that was fast.

Hehe, unregistered letter seems to be the sweet spot for Royal Fail :-D

Positive feedback left for TC.

The thread has served it's purpose?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom