Flickerfixer not required on LCD display?

ptp170

R Tape loading error, 0:1
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Posts
715
Country
UK
Region
Devon
Just changed my WB settings to Hires/Laced to find I have a perfectly steady picture via the video out socket to my LG LCD TV...

Is this normal? Was expecting it to flicker away like mad!

Chris

---------- Post added at 22:24 ---------- Previous post was at 22:18 ----------

EDIT: Should have said this is on a standard A1200...
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,982
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Just changed my WB settings to Hires/Laced to find I have a perfectly steady picture via the video out socket to my LG LCD TV...

Is this normal? Was expecting it to flicker away like mad!

Chris

---------- Post added at 22:24 ---------- Previous post was at 22:18 ----------

EDIT: Should have said this is on a standard A1200...


Yep, some TV's can display the High res modes without a flicker fixer, LG's & Toshiba's are two of the better ones (y)

I havea little non HD JVC LCD and its awesome for the Amiga's :cool:
 

ptp170

R Tape loading error, 0:1
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Posts
715
Country
UK
Region
Devon
Ahhh. Good news then!! Would this be true also if I sourced an RGB>VGA adaptor and fed that to the LG?? Or is it only a video source that it displays correctly??
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
As far as I know, the Toshiba can fix the flicker on the RGB input, too.
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,982
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Ahhh. Good news then!! Would this be true also if I sourced an RGB>VGA adaptor and fed that to the LG?? Or is it only a video source that it displays correctly??


Scart will be fine but I don't think you'll have any luck with RGB-VGA, you can try and see but chances are it'll be 'out of range' however one of my LCD's my HD JVC in the bedroom, that accepts RGB-VGA :) (But does not like high res modes or scart)

So I guess its a bit hit and miss...

Steve.
 

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands
if you do try the vga don`t forget to copy the vgaonly driver to your monitors draw
 

ptp170

R Tape loading error, 0:1
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Posts
715
Country
UK
Region
Devon
Ahhh. Good news then!! Would this be true also if I sourced an RGB>VGA adaptor and fed that to the LG?? Or is it only a video source that it displays correctly??


Scart will be fine but I don't think you'll have any luck with RGB-VGA, you can try and see but chances are it'll be 'out of range' however one of my LCD's my HD JVC in the bedroom, that accepts RGB-VGA :) (But does not like high res modes or scart)

So I guess its a bit hit and miss...

Steve.

Noted (y) I'll go down the SCART route I think...and I'll also remember to check the voltages at the RGB port as Megatron-UK discovered in this thread (https://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=8964 ) :bowdown:
 
Top Bottom